Calculate my fail sheet

Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

68.8% Below average

122 tests across 2 model years, 2008–2010.

−12.2 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt really fares

68.8% of its MOTs pass — over 122 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt MOT pass rate is 68.8%, −12.2 percentage points below the UK average. That is 122 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2008 and 2010. This page lists the most common Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt passed on its first attempt in 56.3%, and its overall record sits −12.2 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt in the 2023–2025 data: 122 tests across 2 model years (2008–2010). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed122
Overall pass rate68.8%
Passed on first attempt56.3%
Average mileage at test67,948 mi
Model years covered2008–2010 (2 years)
Versus UK national average−12.2 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 52% 33
Suspension 30% 19
Brakes 14% 9
Noise, emissions and leaks 3% 2

Shares are over the Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 52% of the recorded Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp not working" (8.2%), "Stop lamp not working" (5.7%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (4.1%) among the Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 30% of the recorded Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (9.0%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.6%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.6%) among the Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt's suspension faults.

Brakes

Around 14% of the recorded Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Service brake performance excessively binding" (5.7%), "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (1.6%) among the Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt, each with how many of the model's 122 tests it was noted on.

  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 11 Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt tests, 9.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 10 Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt tests, 8.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Stop lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 7 Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt tests, 5.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Service brake performance excessively binding" (Major) — noted on about 7 Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt tests, 5.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (Major) — noted on about 5 Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt tests, 4.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 4 Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt tests, 3.3% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt model year on record is 2010 (74.2% across 62 tests), and the weakest is 2008 (63.3%). The gap between them is 10.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2010 G-Modus Dynamique Vvt 62 74.2% 66.0% 63,725 mi Position lamp not working
2008 G-Modus Dynamique Vvt 60 63.3% 45.0% 72,170 mi Coil spring fractured or broken

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt Owners

These checks follow this Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  • the lights — “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the brakes — “brake discs significantly and obviously worn”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt MOT & Reliability

What is the Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt MOT pass rate?

68.8% of the 122 recorded Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt MOT tests ended in a pass, −12.2 percentage points below the national average. 56.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt model years pass the MOT most often?

2010 is the strongest Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt year on record at 74.2%, while 2008 is the weakest at 63.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt MOT failures?

The most recorded Renault G-Modus Dynamique Vvt failures are "Coil spring fractured or broken" and "Position lamp not working" — together around 17% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.