Pass rate
Below average — 2.3 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 60 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £17–£49
Only 60 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Below average — 2.3 pts behind the 74.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 60 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £17–£49
Most common fault
Suspension
24.6% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2009 Renault Gr Scenic Pr-Lege MOT pass rate is 71.7% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 24.6% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Renault Gr Scenic Pr-Lege does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 19.3% of everything recorded on the 2009 Renault Gr Scenic Pr-Lege, against 12.2% nationally — 7.1 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 24.6%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Renault Gr Scenic Pr-Lege? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 74.0%, so this figure is 2.3 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 60.5%. The median 2009 Renault Gr Scenic Pr-Lege in this dataset had covered 130,158 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 16.67% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Coil Spring
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 53% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the coil springs 16.7% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the lights 10.0% of tests
“headlamp lens slightly defective”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the suspension joints 5.0% of tests
“ball joint excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £17–£49 — and 42% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 60 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2009 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 167 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 42 | 24.60% | 20.98% | +3.62 |
| Brakes | 33 | 19.30% | 20.89% | −1.59 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 33 | 19.30% | 12.21% | +7.09 |
| Tyres | 22 | 12.90% | 19.76% | −6.86 |
| Steering | 10 | 5.80% | 2.57% | +3.23 |
| Non-component advisories | 7 | 4.10% | 4.18% | −0.08 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 6 | 3.50% | 5.52% | −2.02 |
| Visibility | 6 | 3.50% | 4.97% | −1.47 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 4 | 2.30% | 1.76% | +0.54 |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 4 | 2.30% | 0.82% | +1.48 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 16.7% | £25–65 |
| Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 10.0% | £5–25 |
| Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Minor | 10.0% | £5–20 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 5.0% | £18–45 |
| Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 5.0% | £18–45 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 5.0% | £3–12 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Major | 5.0% | £18–45 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Major | 3.3% | £18–45 |
| Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure | Minor | 3.3% | £80–250 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 3.3% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 30.0% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 18.3% | £45–110 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 13.3% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 11.7% | £18–45 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 11.7% | £40–150 |
| Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering | Advisory | 10.0% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 60-90k | 3 | 100.0% | 86,344 mi |
| 90-120k | 21 | 61.9% | 106,649 mi |
| 120k+ | 36 | 75.0% | 158,460 mi |
Source: 60 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
71.7% of the 60 2009 Renault Gr Scenic Pr-Lege tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 74.0% for cars first used in 2009. First-attempt pass rate: 60.5%.
The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (16.67%), headlamp lens slightly defective (10.00%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (10.00%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 75.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2009 Renault Gr Scenic Pr-Lege in this dataset had covered 130,158 mi.