Calculate my fail sheet

Renault LL29 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

69.3% Below average

1,097 tests across 5 model years, 2002–2006.

−11.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Renault LL29 really fares

69.3% of its MOTs pass — over 1,097 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Renault LL29 MOT pass rate is 69.3%, −11.7 percentage points below the UK average. That is 1,097 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2002 and 2006. This page lists the most common Renault LL29 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Renault LL29 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Renault LL29 passed on its first attempt in 58.9%, and its overall record sits −11.7 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Renault LL29 in the 2023–2025 data: 1,097 tests across 5 model years (2002–2006). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,097
Overall pass rate69.3%
Passed on first attempt58.9%
Average mileage at test156,607 mi
Model years covered2002–2006 (5 years)
Versus UK national average−11.7 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Renault LL29 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Renault LL29, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 27% 159
Visibility 21% 125
Suspension 20% 119
Brakes 13% 77
Steering 10% 60
Body, chassis, structure 6% 35
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 2% 9

Shares are over the Renault LL29's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 27% of the recorded Renault LL29 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Position lamp not working" (4.3%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (4.0%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (3.1%) among the Renault LL29's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 21% of the recorded Renault LL29 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (7.3%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.7%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (1.4%) among the Renault LL29's visibility faults.

Suspension

Around 20% of the recorded Renault LL29 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint excessively worn" (8.1%), "Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn" (1.1%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.9%) among the Renault LL29's suspension faults.

Top Recorded Renault LL29 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Renault LL29, each with how many of the model's 1,097 tests it was noted on.

  • "Ball joint excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 89 Renault LL29 tests, 8.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 80 Renault LL29 tests, 7.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (Major) — noted on about 60 Renault LL29 tests, 5.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 51 Renault LL29 tests, 4.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 47 Renault LL29 tests, 4.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (Minor) — noted on about 44 Renault LL29 tests, 4.0% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Renault LL29 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Renault LL29 model year on record is 2002 (71.3% across 80 tests), and the weakest is 2004 (67.6%). The gap between them is 3.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2006 LL29 274 69.7% 59.1% 157,489 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2005 LL29 305 69.8% 59.1% 164,336 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2004 LL29 222 67.6% 57.1% 160,271 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2003 LL29 216 69.0% 57.9% 144,690 mi Ball joint excessively worn
2002 LL29 80 71.3% 64.5% 156,249 mi Track rod end ball joint has excessive play

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Renault LL29 Owners

These checks follow this Renault LL29's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Renault LL29.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “position lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Renault LL29. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Renault LL29 MOT & Reliability

What is the Renault LL29 MOT pass rate?

69.3% of the 1,097 recorded Renault LL29 MOT tests ended in a pass, −11.7 percentage points below the national average. 58.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Renault LL29 model years pass the MOT most often?

2002 is the strongest Renault LL29 year on record at 71.3%, while 2004 is the weakest at 67.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Renault LL29 MOT failures?

The most recorded Renault LL29 failures are "Ball joint excessively worn" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 15% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.