Calculate my fail sheet

Renault Megane Techno MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

84.3% Around average

649 tests across 1 model years, 2022–2022.

+3.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Renault Megane Techno really fares

84.3% of its MOTs pass — over 649 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Renault Megane Techno MOT pass rate is 84.3%, +3.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 649 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2022. This page lists the most common Renault Megane Techno MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Renault Megane Techno MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Renault Megane Techno passed on its first attempt in 82.4%, and its overall record sits +3.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Renault Megane Techno in the 2023–2025 data: 649 tests across 1 model years (2022–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed649
Overall pass rate84.3%
Passed on first attempt82.4%
Average mileage at test22,765 mi
Model years covered2022–2022 (1 years)
Versus UK national average+3.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Renault Megane Techno MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Renault Megane Techno, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 41% 57
Visibility 37% 52
Steering 22% 31

Shares are over the Renault Megane Techno's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 41% of the recorded Renault Megane Techno failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (4.0%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.5%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (1.5%) among the Renault Megane Techno's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 37% of the recorded Renault Megane Techno failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (2.8%), "Wipers blade defective" (2.5%), "Washers not working" (1.4%) among the Renault Megane Techno's visibility faults.

Steering

Around 22% of the recorded Renault Megane Techno failures fall in the Steering section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (4.8%) among the Renault Megane Techno's steering faults.

Top Recorded Renault Megane Techno DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Renault Megane Techno, each with how many of the model's 649 tests it was noted on.

  • "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" (Major) — noted on about 31 Renault Megane Techno tests, 4.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 26 Renault Megane Techno tests, 4.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 18 Renault Megane Techno tests, 2.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 16 Renault Megane Techno tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 16 Renault Megane Techno tests, 2.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 10 Renault Megane Techno tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Renault Megane Techno Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Renault Megane Techno model year on record is 2022 (84.3% across 649 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (84.3%). Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Megane Techno 649 84.3% 82.4% 22,765 mi Track rod end ball joint has excessive play

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Renault Megane Techno Owners

These checks follow this Renault Megane Techno's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Renault Megane Techno.

  • the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Renault Megane Techno. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Renault Megane Techno MOT & Reliability

What is the Renault Megane Techno MOT pass rate?

84.3% of the 649 recorded Renault Megane Techno MOT tests ended in a pass, +3.3 percentage points above the national average. 82.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Renault Megane Techno model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Renault Megane Techno year on record at 84.3%, while 2022 is the weakest at 84.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Renault Megane Techno MOT failures?

The most recorded Renault Megane Techno failures are "Track rod end ball joint has excessive play" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 9% of tests, mostly in the Steering section.