Pass rate, every year
1,635 tests across 9 model years, 2013–2021.
+15.7 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
1,635 tests across 9 model years, 2013–2021.
+15.7 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2017 98.8%
The strongest of the 9 years on record. See the 2017 page →
Worst year to buy
2013 93.4%
5.4 points below the 2017 peak. See the 2013 page →
The Rolls-Royce Wraith MOT pass rate is 96.7%, +15.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,635 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2013 and 2021. This page lists the most common Rolls-Royce Wraith MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Rolls-Royce Wraith passed on its first attempt in 96.6%, and its overall record sits +15.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Rolls-Royce Wraith in the 2023–2025 data: 1,635 tests across 9 model years (2013–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 1,635 |
| Overall pass rate | 96.7% |
| Passed on first attempt | 96.6% |
| Average mileage at test | 23,610 mi |
| Model years covered | 2013–2021 (9 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +15.7 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Rolls-Royce Wraith, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 36% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 23% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 13% |
| Visibility | 12% |
| Brakes | 8% |
| Suspension | 3% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 2% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 1% |
Shares are over the Rolls-Royce Wraith's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 36% of the recorded Rolls-Royce Wraith failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.0%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.3%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.2%) among the Rolls-Royce Wraith's tyres faults.
Around 23% of the recorded Rolls-Royce Wraith failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (0.6%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.2%), "Position lamp with a multiple light source more than 1/2 not functioning" (0.1%) among the Rolls-Royce Wraith's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 13% of the recorded Rolls-Royce Wraith failures fall in the Identification of the vehicle section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements" (0.6%), "Registration plates incorrect" (0.1%), "Registration plates insecure" (0.1%) among the Rolls-Royce Wraith's identification of the vehicle faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Rolls-Royce Wraith, each with how many of the model's 1,635 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Rolls-Royce Wraith model year on record is 2017 (98.8% across 242 tests), and the weakest is 2013 (93.4%). The gap between them is 5.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2021 Wraith | 54 | 96.3% |
| 2020 Wraith | 68 | 97.1% |
| 2019 Wraith | 118 | 98.3% |
| 2018 Wraith | 200 | 96.5% |
| 2017 Wraith | 242 | 98.8% |
| 2016 Wraith | 274 | 96.4% |
| 2015 Wraith | 299 | 95.7% |
| 2014 Wraith | 304 | 96.4% |
| 2013 Wraith | 76 | 93.4% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Rolls-Royce Wraith's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Rolls-Royce Wraith.
the number plates — “registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Rolls-Royce Wraith. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
96.7% of the 1,635 recorded Rolls-Royce Wraith MOT tests ended in a pass, +15.7 percentage points above the national average. 96.6% of those passed on the first attempt.
2017 is the strongest Rolls-Royce Wraith year on record at 98.8%, while 2013 is the weakest at 93.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Rolls-Royce Wraith failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements" — together around 2% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.