2006 Saab 9-3 Vector MOT pass rate

Pass rate

75.3%

Around average — 2.8 pts ahead of the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 385 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £22–£63

Which year to buy

  • Best 2010 79.5% pass
  • Avoid 2004 74.0% pass

Across the 8 years on record, a spread of 5.5 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
68.5%
Typical mileage
114k mi

The 2006 Saab 9-3 Vector MOT pass rate is 75.3% of its MOT tests — 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 26.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Saab 9-3 Vector on the real record

75.3% of 2006 Saab 9-3 Vector MOTs passed — 385 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Saab 9-3 Vector does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 13.0% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Saab 9-3 Vector? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Saab 9-3 Vector first registered in 2006 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2006 Saab 9-3 Vector compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 2.8 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 68.5%. The median 2006 Saab 9-3 Vector in this dataset had covered 113,838 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 66% of tests, with a 77.3% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 75.7% of the time, April–September 75.0%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Coil spring fractured or broken", noted on 4.68% of tests.

  • 385 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.3% overall pass rate, 68.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Saab 9-3 Vector, the average is 76.6% — best year 2010 (79.5%), worst 2004 (74.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
385
Typical mileage (median)
113,838 mi
Make and model
Saab 9-3 Vector
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Coil Spring

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 9-3 Vector MOT pass rate?

30-60k 80.0%
60-90k 78.2%
90-120k 72.4%
120k+ 75.3%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 64% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 77.3%
Diesel 71.5%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (66% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 9-3 Vector

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 102 78.4%
South West 59 62.7%
East of England 52 75.0%
Yorkshire 32 71.9%
East Midlands 31 83.9%
Scotland 29 75.9%
West Midlands 28 60.7%
North West 24 87.5%
London 17 88.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 9-3 Vector

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 26.2%
+5.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.9%
−3.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 13.0%
−6.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Lamps & electrics 11.5%
−0.7 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 8.8%
  • Body & chassis 7.8%
  • Visibility 4.9%
  • Identification 3.6%
  • Steering 2.9%
  • Advisories 1.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Saab 9-3 Vector tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 9-3 Vector

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 4.7% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 4.4% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the windscreen 3.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 9-3 Vector through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £22–£63 — and 50% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£22–£63
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
50%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 385 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 9-3 Vector, side by side

8 model years on record, from 2004 to 2011. Across them the pass rate runs from 74.0% to 79.5% — a spread of 5.5 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 74.0% headlamp lens slightly defective
  2. 2005 75.5% headlamp lens slightly defective
  3. 2006 75.3%
    coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2007 75.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2008 78.8% coil spring fractured or broken
  6. 2009 78.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  7. 2010 79.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  8. 2011 78.9% coil spring fractured or broken

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Saab 9-3 Vector with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Saab 9-3 Vector 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,074 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 286 26.20% 20.98% +5.22
Brakes 195 17.90% 20.89% −2.99
Tyres 142 13.00% 19.76% −6.76
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 126 11.50% 12.21% −0.71
Noise, emissions and leaks 96 8.80% 5.52% +3.28
Body, chassis, structure 85 7.80% 5.57% +2.23
Visibility 53 4.90% 4.97% −0.07
Identification of the vehicle 39 3.60% 1.76% +1.84
Steering 32 2.90% 2.57% +0.33
Non-component advisories 20 1.80% 4.18% −2.38

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 385 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.7% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 4.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 3.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.9% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 2.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.1% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 1.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 19.2% £45–110
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 16.4% £200–700
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.7% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 9.9% £45–95
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 9.6% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 25 80.0% 51,534 mi
60-90k 78 78.2% 78,528 mi
90-120k 116 72.4% 106,619 mi
120k+ 166 75.3% 150,168 mi

Source: 385 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 9-3 Vector MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Saab 9-3 Vector?

75.3% of the 385 2006 Saab 9-3 Vector tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 68.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Saab 9-3 Vector?

The three most recorded items are coil spring fractured or broken (4.68%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (4.42%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.38%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Saab 9-3 Vector MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.0% of the time, falling to 75.3% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Saab 9-3 Vector in this dataset had covered 113,838 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Saab 9-3 Vector?

Petrol: 77.3% pass rate across 255 tests. Diesel: 71.5% pass rate across 130 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Saab 9-3 Vector MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 75.7% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 75.0%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.