Calculate my fail sheet

2020 SEAT Ateca Cup MOT pass rate

Only 84 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

88.1%

Above average — 2.6 pts behind the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 84 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £43–£126

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 88.1% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2020 88.1% pass · this year

Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.5%
Typical mileage
27k mi

The 2020 SEAT Ateca Cup MOT pass rate is 88.1% of its MOT tests — 2.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 42.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 SEAT Ateca Cup on the real record

88.1% of 2020 SEAT Ateca Cup MOTs passed — 84 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 2.1× the national share

Brakes make up 42.9% of everything recorded on the 2020 SEAT Ateca Cup, against 20.9% nationally — 22.0 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a SEAT Ateca Cup? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every SEAT Ateca Cup first registered in 2020 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2020 SEAT Ateca Cup compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 2.6 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.5%. The median 2020 SEAT Ateca Cup in this dataset had covered 27,348 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure", noted on 3.57% of tests.

  • 84 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 88.1% overall pass rate, 86.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the SEAT Ateca Cup, the average is 88.1% — best year 2020 (88.1%), worst 2020 (88.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
84
Typical mileage (median)
27,348 mi
Make and model
SEAT Ateca Cup
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Ateca Cup MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.3%
30-60k 83.3%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Ateca Cup

Region Tests Pass rate
Scotland 18 77.8%
South East 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 Ateca Cup

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 42.9%
+22.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 22.9%
+3.1 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 14.3%
−6.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Advisories 14.3%
+10.1 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 2 fault categories
  • Emissions & leaks 2.9%
  • Road wheels 2.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 SEAT Ateca Cup tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 Ateca Cup

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 2.4% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the exhaust and emissions 1.2% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  3. Check the coil springs 1.2% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 Ateca Cup through its MOT

Across the 5 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £43–£126 — and 0% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 5 common items
£43–£126
Cheapest common item: coil spring fractured or broken
£25–£65
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
0%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 84 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Compare the 2020 SEAT Ateca Cup with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 SEAT Ateca Cup 5 failure items · 6 advisories · 6 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 35 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 15 42.90% 20.89% +22.01
Tyres 8 22.90% 19.76% +3.14
Suspension 5 14.30% 20.98% −6.68
Non-component advisories 5 14.30% 4.18% +10.12
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 2.90% 5.52% −2.62
Road Wheels 1 2.90% 0.75% +2.15

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 84 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 3.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 2.4% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 1.2% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 1.2% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Pedal has insufficient reserve travel Brakes Major 1.2% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 3.6% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 3.6% £45–95
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 2.4% £45–110
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £20–80
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 2.4% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 46 91.3% 18,464 mi
30-60k 36 83.3% 40,531 mi
60-90k 2 100.0% 70,611 mi

Source: 84 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 Ateca Cup MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 SEAT Ateca Cup?

88.1% of the 84 2020 SEAT Ateca Cup tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 86.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 SEAT Ateca Cup?

The three most recorded items are has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure (3.57%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (2.38%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (1.19%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 SEAT Ateca Cup MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 SEAT Ateca Cup in this dataset had covered 27,348 mi.