SEAT Taracco Fr MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

91.3% Above average

662 tests across 2 model years, 2020–2021.

+10.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the SEAT Taracco Fr really fares

91.3% of its MOTs pass — over 662 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The SEAT Taracco Fr MOT pass rate is 91.3%, +10.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 662 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2021. This page lists the most common SEAT Taracco Fr MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SEAT Taracco Fr MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

SEAT Taracco Fr MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The SEAT Taracco Fr passed on its first attempt in 90.4%, and its overall record sits +10.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the SEAT Taracco Fr in the 2023–2025 data: 662 tests across 2 model years (2020–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed662
Overall pass rate91.3%
Passed on first attempt90.4%
Average mileage at test33,883 mi
Model years covered2020–2021 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+10.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common SEAT Taracco Fr MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the SEAT Taracco Fr, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 36% 32
Tyres 34% 31
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 11% 10
Brakes 10% 9
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 7% 6
Body, chassis, structure 1% 1
Suspension 1% 1

Shares are over the SEAT Taracco Fr's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 36% of the recorded SEAT Taracco Fr failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.9%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%) among the SEAT Taracco Fr's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 34% of the recorded SEAT Taracco Fr failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (2.7%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.0%) among the SEAT Taracco Fr's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 11% of the recorded SEAT Taracco Fr failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Horn not working" (0.5%), "Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface" (0.5%), "Daytime running lamps light intensity obviously reduced" (0.2%) among the SEAT Taracco Fr's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded SEAT Taracco Fr DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the SEAT Taracco Fr, each with how many of the model's 662 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 19 SEAT Taracco Fr tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 18 SEAT Taracco Fr tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 13 SEAT Taracco Fr tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 9 SEAT Taracco Fr tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 6 SEAT Taracco Fr tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault" (Major) — noted on about 6 SEAT Taracco Fr tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst SEAT Taracco Fr Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest SEAT Taracco Fr model year on record is 2021 (92.4% across 591 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (81.7%). The gap between them is 10.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 Taracco Fr 591 92.4% 91.8% 33,716 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2020 Taracco Fr 71 81.7% 77.6% 34,050 mi Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicate

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for SEAT Taracco Fr Owners

These checks follow this SEAT Taracco Fr's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a SEAT Taracco Fr.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the SEAT Taracco Fr. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: SEAT Taracco Fr MOT & Reliability

What is the SEAT Taracco Fr MOT pass rate?

91.3% of the 662 recorded SEAT Taracco Fr MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.3 percentage points above the national average. 90.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which SEAT Taracco Fr model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest SEAT Taracco Fr year on record at 92.4%, while 2020 is the weakest at 81.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common SEAT Taracco Fr MOT failures?

The most recorded SEAT Taracco Fr failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.