SEAT Taracco Xcellence MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

91.3% Above average

1,326 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.

+10.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the SEAT Taracco Xcellence really fares

91.3% of its MOTs pass — over 1,326 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The SEAT Taracco Xcellence MOT pass rate is 91.3%, +10.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,326 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common SEAT Taracco Xcellence MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how SEAT Taracco Xcellence MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

SEAT Taracco Xcellence MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The SEAT Taracco Xcellence passed on its first attempt in 90.6%, and its overall record sits +10.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the SEAT Taracco Xcellence in the 2023–2025 data: 1,326 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,326
Overall pass rate91.3%
Passed on first attempt90.6%
Average mileage at test32,368 mi
Model years covered2020–2022 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+10.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common SEAT Taracco Xcellence MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the SEAT Taracco Xcellence, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 28% 42
Tyres 28% 42
Brakes 18% 26
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 14% 20
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 12% 18

Shares are over the SEAT Taracco Xcellence's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 28% of the recorded SEAT Taracco Xcellence failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.0%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.5%) among the SEAT Taracco Xcellence's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 28% of the recorded SEAT Taracco Xcellence failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.4%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.2%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.3%) among the SEAT Taracco Xcellence's tyres faults.

Brakes

Around 18% of the recorded SEAT Taracco Xcellence failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (1.1%), "Brake pads worn down to wear indicator" (0.7%), "Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened" (0.2%) among the SEAT Taracco Xcellence's brakes faults.

Top Recorded SEAT Taracco Xcellence DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the SEAT Taracco Xcellence, each with how many of the model's 1,326 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 19 SEAT Taracco Xcellence tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 19 SEAT Taracco Xcellence tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault" (Major) — noted on about 18 SEAT Taracco Xcellence tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 16 SEAT Taracco Xcellence tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 15 SEAT Taracco Xcellence tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 13 SEAT Taracco Xcellence tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst SEAT Taracco Xcellence Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest SEAT Taracco Xcellence model year on record is 2022 (92.6% across 95 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (90.6%). The gap between them is 2.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

SEAT Taracco Xcellence reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.0 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Taracco Xcellence 95 92.6% 92.1% 29,667 mi Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively
2021 Taracco Xcellence 420 92.4% 91.9% 33,238 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm
2020 Taracco Xcellence 811 90.6% 89.7% 34,199 mi Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicate

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for SEAT Taracco Xcellence Owners

These checks follow this SEAT Taracco Xcellence's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a SEAT Taracco Xcellence.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the lights — “srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the SEAT Taracco Xcellence. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: SEAT Taracco Xcellence MOT & Reliability

What is the SEAT Taracco Xcellence MOT pass rate?

91.3% of the 1,326 recorded SEAT Taracco Xcellence MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.3 percentage points above the national average. 90.6% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which SEAT Taracco Xcellence model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest SEAT Taracco Xcellence year on record at 92.6%, while 2020 is the weakest at 90.6%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common SEAT Taracco Xcellence MOT failures?

The most recorded SEAT Taracco Xcellence failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.