Skoda Scala Monte Carlo MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

89.6% Above average

1,534 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.

+8.6 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Skoda Scala Monte Carlo really fares

89.6% of its MOTs pass — over 1,534 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Skoda Scala Monte Carlo MOT pass rate is 89.6%, +8.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,534 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common Skoda Scala Monte Carlo MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Skoda Scala Monte Carlo MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Skoda Scala Monte Carlo MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Skoda Scala Monte Carlo passed on its first attempt in 88.5%, and its overall record sits +8.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Skoda Scala Monte Carlo in the 2023–2025 data: 1,534 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,534
Overall pass rate89.6%
Passed on first attempt88.5%
Average mileage at test29,679 mi
Model years covered2020–2022 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+8.6 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Skoda Scala Monte Carlo MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Skoda Scala Monte Carlo, the Brakes section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Brakes 42% 84
Tyres 40% 79
Visibility 14% 27
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 3% 6
Suspension 2% 3

Shares are over the Skoda Scala Monte Carlo's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Brakes

Around 42% of the recorded Skoda Scala Monte Carlo failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (2.0%), "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (1.4%), "Service brake performance excessively fluctuating" (1.3%) among the Skoda Scala Monte Carlo's brakes faults.

Tyres

Around 40% of the recorded Skoda Scala Monte Carlo failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (2.0%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.6%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.8%) among the Skoda Scala Monte Carlo's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 14% of the recorded Skoda Scala Monte Carlo failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.8%) among the Skoda Scala Monte Carlo's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Skoda Scala Monte Carlo DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Skoda Scala Monte Carlo, each with how many of the model's 1,534 tests it was noted on.

  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 31 Skoda Scala Monte Carlo tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 30 Skoda Scala Monte Carlo tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 27 Skoda Scala Monte Carlo tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 24 Skoda Scala Monte Carlo tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (Major) — noted on about 21 Skoda Scala Monte Carlo tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Service brake performance excessively fluctuating" (Major) — noted on about 20 Skoda Scala Monte Carlo tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Skoda Scala Monte Carlo Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Skoda Scala Monte Carlo model year on record is 2022 (90.9% across 252 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (87.9%). The gap between them is 3.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Skoda Scala Monte Carlo reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.5 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Scala Monte Carlo 252 90.9% 90.6% 27,214 mi Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure
2021 Scala Monte Carlo 919 89.9% 88.8% 28,810 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2020 Scala Monte Carlo 363 87.9% 86.2% 33,012 mi Brake discs significantly and obviously worn

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Skoda Scala Monte Carlo Owners

These checks follow this Skoda Scala Monte Carlo's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Skoda Scala Monte Carlo.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Skoda Scala Monte Carlo. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Skoda Scala Monte Carlo MOT & Reliability

What is the Skoda Scala Monte Carlo MOT pass rate?

89.6% of the 1,534 recorded Skoda Scala Monte Carlo MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.6 percentage points above the national average. 88.5% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Skoda Scala Monte Carlo model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Skoda Scala Monte Carlo year on record at 90.9%, while 2020 is the weakest at 87.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Skoda Scala Monte Carlo MOT failures?

The most recorded Skoda Scala Monte Carlo failures are "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" and "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.