Smart City Passion MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

75.1% Around average

2,118 tests across 5 model years, 2003–2007.

−5.9 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Smart City Passion really fares

75.1% of its MOTs pass — over 2,118 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Smart City Passion MOT pass rate is 75.1%, −5.9 percentage points below the UK average. That is 2,118 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2003 and 2007. This page lists the most common Smart City Passion MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Smart City Passion MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Smart City Passion MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Smart City Passion passed on its first attempt in 68.7%, and its overall record sits −5.9 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Smart City Passion in the 2023–2025 data: 2,118 tests across 5 model years (2003–2007). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed2,118
Overall pass rate75.1%
Passed on first attempt68.7%
Average mileage at test70,157 mi
Model years covered2003–2007 (5 years)
Versus UK national average−5.9 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Smart City Passion MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Smart City Passion, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 53% 381
Suspension 17% 121
Visibility 16% 116
Noise, emissions and leaks 9% 67
Body, chassis, structure 2% 17
Brakes 2% 15

Shares are over the Smart City Passion's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 53% of the recorded Smart City Passion failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (4.4%), "Stop lamp not working" (3.3%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (3.2%) among the Smart City Passion's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 17% of the recorded Smart City Passion failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (3.0%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.3%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (0.9%) among the Smart City Passion's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 16% of the recorded Smart City Passion failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (4.0%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.5%) among the Smart City Passion's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Smart City Passion DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Smart City Passion, each with how many of the model's 2,118 tests it was noted on.

  • "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (Major) — noted on about 94 Smart City Passion tests, 4.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (Major) — noted on about 84 Smart City Passion tests, 4.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Stop lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 70 Smart City Passion tests, 3.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 68 Smart City Passion tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 67 Smart City Passion tests, 3.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 63 Smart City Passion tests, 3.0% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Smart City Passion Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Smart City Passion model year on record is 2005 (76.7% across 472 tests), and the weakest is 2006 (73.5%). The gap between them is 3.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2007 City Passion 374 73.8% 67.0% 69,126 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2006 City Passion 550 73.5% 66.0% 65,287 mi Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incor
2005 City Passion 472 76.7% 71.2% 73,019 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2004 City Passion 507 76.3% 70.7% 73,987 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2003 City Passion 215 75.3% 68.3% 69,364 mi Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incor

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Smart City Passion Owners

These checks follow this Smart City Passion's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Smart City Passion.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the wipers and washers — “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Smart City Passion. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Smart City Passion MOT & Reliability

What is the Smart City Passion MOT pass rate?

75.1% of the 2,118 recorded Smart City Passion MOT tests ended in a pass, −5.9 percentage points below the national average. 68.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Smart City Passion model years pass the MOT most often?

2005 is the strongest Smart City Passion year on record at 76.7%, while 2006 is the weakest at 73.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Smart City Passion MOT failures?

The most recorded Smart City Passion failures are "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" and "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" — together around 8% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.