Calculate my fail sheet

2006 Smart Forfour Passion MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

71.7%

Below average — 0.8 pts behind the 72.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 583 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £19–£56

Which year to buy

  • Best 2005 72.8% pass
  • Avoid 2006 71.7% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 1.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
63.6%
Typical mileage
100k mi

The 2006 Smart Forfour Passion MOT pass rate is 71.7% of its MOT tests — about what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 22.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2006 Smart Forfour Passion on the real record

71.7% of 2006 Smart Forfour Passion MOTs passed — 583 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Lamps & electrics: 1.8× the national share

Lamps & electrics make up 21.4% of everything recorded on the 2006 Smart Forfour Passion, against 12.2% nationally — 9.2 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 22.6%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Smart Forfour Passion? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2006 Smart Forfour Passion compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 72.5%, so this figure is 0.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 63.6%. The median 2006 Smart Forfour Passion in this dataset had covered 100,018 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 90% of tests, with a 71.6% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 72.9% of the time, April–September 70.2%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 11.49% of tests.

  • 583 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 71.7% overall pass rate, 63.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Smart Forfour Passion, the average is 72.3% — best year 2005 (72.8%), worst 2006 (71.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
583
Typical mileage (median)
100,018 mi
Make and model
Smart Forfour Passion
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Forfour Passion MOT pass rate?

0-30k 100.0%
30-60k 85.5%
60-90k 73.0%
90-120k 69.4%
120k+ 68.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 60% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 71.6%
Diesel 71.2%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (90% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Forfour Passion

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 158 72.2%
East of England 75 66.7%
South West 70 67.1%
London 49 87.8%
North West 46 73.9%
East Midlands 45 68.9%
Yorkshire 44 77.3%
West Midlands 43 72.1%
Wales 28 64.3%
Scotland 15 53.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2006 Forfour Passion

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 22.6%
+1.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 21.4%
+9.2 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 18.5%
−2.4 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 12.2%
−7.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.4%
  • Steering 4.3%
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Identification 3.5%
  • Emissions & leaks 3.2%
  • Advisories 2.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2006 Smart Forfour Passion tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2006 Forfour Passion

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 11.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 4.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 3.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2006 Forfour Passion through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £19–£56 — and 49% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£19–£56
Cheapest common item: stop lamp not working
£3–£12
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
49%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 583 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Forfour Passion, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2004 to 2006. Across them the pass rate runs from 71.7% to 72.8% — a spread of 1.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2004 72.6% ball joint dust cover severely…
  2. 2005 72.8% ball joint dust cover severely…
  3. 2006 71.7%
    registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2006 Smart Forfour Passion with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2006 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2006 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2006 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2006 Smart Forfour Passion 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 1,664 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 382 22.60% 20.98% +1.62
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 363 21.40% 12.21% +9.19
Brakes 313 18.50% 20.89% −2.39
Tyres 206 12.20% 19.76% −7.56
Body, chassis, structure 108 6.40% 5.57% +0.83
Steering 72 4.30% 2.57% +1.73
Visibility 64 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Identification of the vehicle 60 3.50% 1.76% +1.74
Noise, emissions and leaks 54 3.20% 5.52% −2.32
Non-component advisories 42 2.50% 4.18% −1.68

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 583 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 11.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.2% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 4.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 4.6% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.0% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering Minor 4.0% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 3.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.9% £3–12 Stop Light Bulb →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 17.5% £25–65
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.3% £45–110
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.4% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 13.0% £45–95
Registration plates inscription illegible Identification of the vehicle Advisory 9.8% £20–80
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 8.2% £30–75

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 4 100.0% 22,058 mi
30-60k 55 85.5% 48,673 mi
60-90k 159 73.0% 77,189 mi
90-120k 209 69.4% 104,465 mi
120k+ 151 68.9% 143,485 mi

Source: 583 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2006 Forfour Passion MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2006 Smart Forfour Passion?

71.7% of the 583 2006 Smart Forfour Passion tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.5% for cars first used in 2006. First-attempt pass rate: 63.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2006 Smart Forfour Passion?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (11.49%), headlamp lens slightly defective (5.15%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (4.80%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2006 Smart Forfour Passion MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 100.0% of the time, falling to 68.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2006 Smart Forfour Passion in this dataset had covered 100,018 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2006 Smart Forfour Passion?

Petrol: 71.6% pass rate across 522 tests. Diesel: 71.2% pass rate across 59 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2006 Smart Forfour Passion MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 72.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 70.2%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.