Smart Forfour Pulse MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

70.4% Below average

725 tests across 3 model years, 2004–2006.

−10.6 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Smart Forfour Pulse really fares

70.4% of its MOTs pass — over 725 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Smart Forfour Pulse MOT pass rate is 70.4%, −10.6 percentage points below the UK average. That is 725 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2004 and 2006. This page lists the most common Smart Forfour Pulse MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Smart Forfour Pulse MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Smart Forfour Pulse MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Smart Forfour Pulse passed on its first attempt in 61.3%, and its overall record sits −10.6 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Smart Forfour Pulse in the 2023–2025 data: 725 tests across 3 model years (2004–2006). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed725
Overall pass rate70.4%
Passed on first attempt61.3%
Average mileage at test102,249 mi
Model years covered2004–2006 (3 years)
Versus UK national average−10.6 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Smart Forfour Pulse MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Smart Forfour Pulse, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 55% 277
Suspension 14% 69
Brakes 9% 47
Visibility 9% 45
Steering 9% 43
Body, chassis, structure 4% 22

Shares are over the Smart Forfour Pulse's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 55% of the recorded Smart Forfour Pulse failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (11.5%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (10.5%), "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (7.9%) among the Smart Forfour Pulse's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 14% of the recorded Smart Forfour Pulse failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (9.5%) among the Smart Forfour Pulse's suspension faults.

Brakes

Around 9% of the recorded Smart Forfour Pulse failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (5.4%), "Parking brake performance inoperative on one side" (1.1%) among the Smart Forfour Pulse's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Smart Forfour Pulse DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Smart Forfour Pulse, each with how many of the model's 725 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 83 Smart Forfour Pulse tests, 11.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (Minor) — noted on about 76 Smart Forfour Pulse tests, 10.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 69 Smart Forfour Pulse tests, 9.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect" (Major) — noted on about 57 Smart Forfour Pulse tests, 7.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" (Minor) — noted on about 43 Smart Forfour Pulse tests, 5.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 39 Smart Forfour Pulse tests, 5.4% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Smart Forfour Pulse Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Smart Forfour Pulse model year on record is 2005 (71.8% across 393 tests), and the weakest is 2004 (67.8%). The gap between them is 4.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Smart Forfour Pulse reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 0.9 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2006 Forfour Pulse 161 69.6% 58.8% 98,135 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2005 Forfour Pulse 393 71.8% 64.1% 103,213 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2004 Forfour Pulse 171 67.8% 56.7% 105,399 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Smart Forfour Pulse Owners

These checks follow this Smart Forfour Pulse's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Smart Forfour Pulse.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the suspension joints — “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Smart Forfour Pulse. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Smart Forfour Pulse MOT & Reliability

What is the Smart Forfour Pulse MOT pass rate?

70.4% of the 725 recorded Smart Forfour Pulse MOT tests ended in a pass, −10.6 percentage points below the national average. 61.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Smart Forfour Pulse model years pass the MOT most often?

2005 is the strongest Smart Forfour Pulse year on record at 71.8%, while 2004 is the weakest at 67.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Smart Forfour Pulse MOT failures?

The most recorded Smart Forfour Pulse failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Headlamp lens slightly defective" — together around 22% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.