Pass rate
Around average — 4.1 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 433 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £42–£108
Pass rate
Around average — 4.1 pts ahead of the 77.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 433 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £42–£108
Most common fault
Brakes
31.6% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Part only £25–£55 for Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 6.1 points. See every year →
The 2012 Smart Fortwo Passion MOT pass rate is 81.3% of its MOT tests — 4.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 31.6% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Smart Fortwo Passion does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 31.6% of everything recorded on the 2012 Smart Fortwo Passion, against 20.9% nationally — 10.7 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Smart Fortwo Passion? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 77.2%, so this figure is 4.1 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 77.6%. The median 2012 Smart Fortwo Passion in this dataset had covered 57,263 mi.
62% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 76.3% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 78.9% of the time, April–September 84.1%.
The single most recorded failure item is "Service brake performance excessively binding", noted on 3.93% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Brake Servicing
Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 68% so small gaps stay visible.
Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (62% of tests).
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 96 | 83.3% |
| South West | 86 | 79.1% |
| East of England | 72 | 79.2% |
| East Midlands | 40 | 80.0% |
| North West | 37 | 81.1% |
| London | 29 | 89.7% |
| Wales | 25 | 88.0% |
| Yorkshire | 18 | 72.2% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the coil springs 3.5% of tests
“coil spring fractured or broken”
Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.
Check the windscreen 3.2% of tests
“windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
Check the brake pipes 1.9% of tests
“rigid brake pipes excessively corroded”
Brake pipes run under the car, usually in front of the rear wheels. Flaking or crusty metal is what fails; a light dusting of surface rust does not. Worth asking a garage to look while it is on a ramp.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £42–£108 — and 26% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 433 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
7 model years on record, from 2007 to 2013. Across them the pass rate runs from 75.3% to 81.4% — a spread of 6.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2012 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 541 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 172 | 31.60% | 20.89% | +10.71 |
| Tyres | 121 | 22.20% | 19.76% | +2.44 |
| Suspension | 57 | 10.50% | 20.98% | −10.48 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 55 | 10.10% | 12.21% | −2.11 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 52 | 9.50% | 5.52% | +3.98 |
| Visibility | 32 | 5.90% | 4.97% | +0.93 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 20 | 3.70% | 5.57% | −1.87 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 16 | 2.90% | 1.76% | +1.14 |
| Non-component advisories | 9 | 1.70% | 4.18% | −2.48 |
| Road Wheels | 7 | 1.30% | 0.75% | +0.55 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 3.9% | £60–150 |
| Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension | Major | 3.5% | £25–65 |
| Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 3.2% | £80–200 |
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Major | 1.9% | £80–180 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 1.6% | £3–12 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 1.6% | £45–95 |
| Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.4% | £5–25 |
| Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 1.1% | £5–25 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.1% | £40–150 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Rectified | 1.1% | £3–12 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes | Advisory | 15.2% | £80–180 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 10.6% | £45–95 |
| Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres | Advisory | 9.9% | £45–95 |
| Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks | Advisory | 6.2% | £200–700 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Advisory | 5.8% | £60–150 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 4.4% | £18–45 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 49 | 85.7% | 20,695 mi |
| 30-60k | 183 | 81.4% | 46,428 mi |
| 60-90k | 120 | 80.0% | 69,808 mi |
| 90-120k | 63 | 81.0% | 103,006 mi |
| 120k+ | 17 | 76.5% | 141,008 mi |
Source: 433 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
81.3% of the 433 2012 Smart Fortwo Passion tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 77.2% for cars first used in 2012. First-attempt pass rate: 77.6%.
The three most recorded items are service brake performance excessively binding (3.93%), coil spring fractured or broken (3.46%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (3.23%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 85.7% of the time, falling to 76.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2012 Smart Fortwo Passion in this dataset had covered 57,263 mi.
Diesel: 76.3% pass rate across 270 tests. Petrol: 89.6% pass rate across 163 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.
Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 78.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.