Pass rate
Around average — 10.7 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 65 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£91
Only 65 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.
Pass rate
Around average — 10.7 pts ahead of the 72.4% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 65 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £32–£91
Most common fault
Suspension
27.7% of faults · 21.0% nationally
mostly worn arm bushes, split ball-joint boots and broken coil springs.
Part only £35–£75 for Suspension pin or bush excessively worn. What fitting it takes →
Which year to buy
Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →
The 2005 Smc Quadzilla Stinger MOT pass rate is 83.1% of its MOT tests — 10.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.7% of what testers record.
Expert verdict
Lamps & electrics make up 21.7% of everything recorded on the 2005 Smc Quadzilla Stinger, against 12.2% nationally — 9.5 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 27.7%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Walk round the car with the lights on before the test: bulbs, indicators and number-plate lamps are the cheapest failures to prevent and among the most common.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Smc Quadzilla Stinger? Get an email when these numbers change .
Every Smc Quadzilla Stinger first registered in 2005 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.
Cars of this age and mileage average 72.4%, so this figure is 10.7 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 80.7%. The median 2005 Smc Quadzilla Stinger in this dataset had covered 3,489 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 7.69% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Brake Discs and Pads Set
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 71% so small gaps stay visible.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the suspension joints 4.6% of tests
“pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Check the number plates 4.6% of tests
“registration plates missing”
Check both plates are present, legible and correctly spaced, with the postcode of the supplier and the BS AU 145e mark. A private plate in the wrong style is a fail before the car is even looked at.
Check the lights 4.6% of tests
“stop lamp not working”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £32–£91 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 65 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2005 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 83 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 23 | 27.70% | 20.98% | +6.72 |
| Brakes | 21 | 25.30% | 20.89% | +4.41 |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 18 | 21.70% | 12.21% | +9.49 |
| Steering | 7 | 8.40% | 2.57% | +5.83 |
| Tyres | 3 | 3.60% | 19.76% | −16.16 |
| Body, chassis, structure | 3 | 3.60% | 5.57% | −1.97 |
| Identification of the vehicle | 3 | 3.60% | 1.76% | +1.84 |
| Non-component advisories | 2 | 2.40% | 4.18% | −1.78 |
| Road Wheels | 2 | 2.40% | 0.75% | +1.65 |
| Visibility | 1 | 1.20% | 4.97% | −3.77 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 7.7% | £45–110 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Major | 4.6% | £40–150 |
| Registration plates missing Identification of the vehicle | Major | 4.6% | £20–80 |
| Stop lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 4.6% | £3–12 |
| Brake performance not tested unable to be tested Brakes | Major | 3.1% | £60–150 |
| Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.1% | £30–80 |
| Rear reflectors missing Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | Major | 3.1% | £5–25 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Major | 3.1% | £60–150 |
| Ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt Steering | Minor | 1.5% | £18–45 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Major | 1.5% | £18–45 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wheel bearings has excessive play Suspension | Advisory | 13.8% | £20–55 |
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 7.7% | £18–45 |
| Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 6.2% | £40–150 |
| Ball joint excessively worn Suspension | Advisory | 3.1% | £18–45 |
| Hubs spigot mounting excessively worn Road Wheels | Advisory | 3.1% | £20–55 |
| Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories | Advisory | 3.1% | £45–95 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 54 | 79.6% | 4,569 mi |
Source: 65 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
83.1% of the 65 2005 Smc Quadzilla Stinger tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 72.4% for cars first used in 2005. First-attempt pass rate: 80.7%.
The three most recorded items are decelerometer (sp) efficiency below requirements (7.69%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (4.62%), registration plates missing (4.62%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 79.6% of the time, falling to 79.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2005 Smc Quadzilla Stinger in this dataset had covered 3,489 mi.