Calculate my fail sheet

SsangYong Korando Ultimate MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

89.5% Above average

1,870 tests across 4 model years, 2019–2022.

+8.5 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the SsangYong Korando Ultimate really fares

89.5% of its MOTs pass — over 1,870 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The SsangYong Korando Ultimate MOT pass rate is 89.5%, +8.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,870 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2022. This page lists the most common SsangYong Korando Ultimate MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

SsangYong Korando Ultimate MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The SsangYong Korando Ultimate passed on its first attempt in 88.4%, and its overall record sits +8.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the SsangYong Korando Ultimate in the 2023–2025 data: 1,870 tests across 4 model years (2019–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,870
Overall pass rate89.5%
Passed on first attempt88.4%
Average mileage at test27,158 mi
Model years covered2019–2022 (4 years)
Versus UK national average+8.5 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common SsangYong Korando Ultimate MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the SsangYong Korando Ultimate, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 48% 142
Brakes 29% 86
Tyres 12% 35
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 10% 30

Shares are over the SsangYong Korando Ultimate's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 48% of the recorded SsangYong Korando Ultimate failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (3.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (2.0%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.9%) among the SsangYong Korando Ultimate's visibility faults.

Brakes

Around 29% of the recorded SsangYong Korando Ultimate failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (4.2%), "Brake pads worn down to wear indicator" (0.2%), "Electronic parking brake control defective so that it cannot be satisfactorily operated" (0.1%) among the SsangYong Korando Ultimate's brakes faults.

Tyres

Around 12% of the recorded SsangYong Korando Ultimate failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.0%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.5%), "Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative" (0.3%) among the SsangYong Korando Ultimate's tyres faults.

Top Recorded SsangYong Korando Ultimate DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the SsangYong Korando Ultimate, each with how many of the model's 1,870 tests it was noted on.

  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 79 SsangYong Korando Ultimate tests, 4.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Rectified) — noted on about 65 SsangYong Korando Ultimate tests, 3.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 37 SsangYong Korando Ultimate tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 35 SsangYong Korando Ultimate tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 18 SsangYong Korando Ultimate tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 15 SsangYong Korando Ultimate tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst SsangYong Korando Ultimate Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest SsangYong Korando Ultimate model year on record is 2019 (91.4% across 162 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (88.8%). The gap between them is 2.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Korando Ultimate 265 90.2% 89.2% 22,383 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2021 Korando Ultimate 525 88.8% 87.4% 25,879 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2020 Korando Ultimate 918 89.4% 88.3% 27,819 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick
2019 Korando Ultimate 162 91.4% 90.5% 32,549 mi Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for SsangYong Korando Ultimate Owners

These checks follow this SsangYong Korando Ultimate's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a SsangYong Korando Ultimate.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the SsangYong Korando Ultimate. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: SsangYong Korando Ultimate MOT & Reliability

What is the SsangYong Korando Ultimate MOT pass rate?

89.5% of the 1,870 recorded SsangYong Korando Ultimate MOT tests ended in a pass, +8.5 percentage points above the national average. 88.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which SsangYong Korando Ultimate model years pass the MOT most often?

2019 is the strongest SsangYong Korando Ultimate year on record at 91.4%, while 2021 is the weakest at 88.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common SsangYong Korando Ultimate MOT failures?

The most recorded SsangYong Korando Ultimate failures are "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" and "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" — together around 8% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.