Subaru Forester MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

78.9% Around average

50,493 tests across 22 model years, 2000–2021.

−2.1 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Subaru Forester really fares

78.9% of its MOTs pass — over 50,493 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Subaru Forester MOT pass rate is 78.9%, −2.1 percentage points below the UK average. That is 50,493 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2021. This page lists the most common Subaru Forester MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Subaru Forester MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Subaru Forester MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Subaru Forester passed on its first attempt in 74.4%, and its overall record sits −2.1 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Subaru Forester in the 2023–2025 data: 50,493 tests across 22 model years (2000–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed50,493
Overall pass rate78.9%
Passed on first attempt74.4%
Average mileage at test96,351 mi
Model years covered2000–2021 (22 years)
Versus UK national average−2.1 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Subaru Forester MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Subaru Forester, the Suspension section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Suspension 37% 5,826
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 32% 5,078
Visibility 14% 2,161
Noise, emissions and leaks 9% 1,458
Body, chassis, structure 5% 761
Tyres 2% 269
Brakes 1% 209
Steering 0% 16

Shares are over the Subaru Forester's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Suspension

Around 37% of the recorded Subaru Forester failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (3.0%), "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (2.6%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.8%) among the Subaru Forester's suspension faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 32% of the recorded Subaru Forester failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (4.4%), "Position lamp not working" (2.2%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (1.9%) among the Subaru Forester's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 14% of the recorded Subaru Forester failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (3.7%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.1%) among the Subaru Forester's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Subaru Forester DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Subaru Forester, each with how many of the model's 50,493 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 2,230 Subaru Forester tests, 4.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 1,879 Subaru Forester tests, 3.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 1,536 Subaru Forester tests, 3.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 1,306 Subaru Forester tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 1,099 Subaru Forester tests, 2.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 1,041 Subaru Forester tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.

What Forester fails on more than most

1 failure item is recorded at least 1.5 times the UK rate on this model. One has a part guide — what to buy, which brands, and what the tester looks at next time.

Share of this model's own MOT tests that record each item, against the UK rate for the same item
Failure item This model UK × UK Typical fix
Suspension pin or bush excessively worn Suspension · year by year → 21.6% 8.0% 2.7× £40–£150 part £35–£75

Rates are a share of this model's own tests (50,493 for the top row), so a big seller cannot outrank a rare one. The UK figure is the same item's share of every test in our data. Items Forester records at or below the UK rate are not listed — this is where it is unusual, not a full inventory. All failure items · parts and costs

Best and Worst Subaru Forester Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Subaru Forester model year on record is 2019 (91.6% across 1,897 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (72.0%). The gap between them is 19.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 Forester 100 83.0% 79.8% 65,432 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2020 Forester 179 88.8% 87.5% 59,207 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2019 Forester 1,897 91.6% 90.9% 40,224 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2018 Forester 3,083 89.1% 87.9% 48,316 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2017 Forester 3,065 87.1% 85.4% 58,743 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2016 Forester 4,209 83.0% 79.7% 68,171 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2015 Forester 3,577 81.4% 77.5% 75,094 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2014 Forester 4,195 79.9% 75.2% 85,572 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2013 Forester 2,667 78.3% 72.7% 95,691 mi Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn
2012 Forester 993 78.1% 72.7% 102,235 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2011 Forester 2,836 77.9% 72.7% 109,390 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2010 Forester 2,831 73.8% 66.9% 110,483 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2009 Forester 1,650 73.5% 66.3% 107,966 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2008 Forester 1,985 76.4% 70.8% 110,542 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2007 Forester 3,017 75.0% 69.2% 111,210 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2006 Forester 3,241 73.6% 67.3% 118,669 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2005 Forester 3,551 74.3% 68.1% 123,409 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2004 Forester 2,784 75.2% 69.8% 125,735 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2003 Forester 2,230 73.7% 67.6% 132,288 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective
2002 Forester 969 74.1% 68.7% 124,398 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2001 Forester 795 72.6% 66.0% 121,790 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2000 Forester 639 72.0% 64.6% 125,166 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Subaru Forester Owners

These checks follow this Subaru Forester's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Subaru Forester.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the suspension joints — “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Subaru Forester. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Subaru Forester MOT & Reliability

What is the Subaru Forester MOT pass rate?

78.9% of the 50,493 recorded Subaru Forester MOT tests ended in a pass, −2.1 percentage points below the national average. 74.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Subaru Forester model years pass the MOT most often?

2019 is the strongest Subaru Forester year on record at 91.6%, while 2000 is the weakest at 72.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Subaru Forester MOT failures?

The most recorded Subaru Forester failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 8% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.