2008 Subaru Tribeca B9 MOT pass rate

Only 57 tests of this exact model and year are in the DVSA data, below the 100 we ask for before a page goes in the index. The figures are still shown, because they are the only ones there are.

Pass rate

75.4%

Around average — 2.3 pts ahead of the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 57 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £13–£38

Which year to buy

  • Best 2008 75.4% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2008 75.4% pass · this year

Across the 1 years on record, a spread of 0 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
70.2%
Typical mileage
97k mi

The 2008 Subaru Tribeca B9 MOT pass rate is 75.4% of its MOT tests — 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Subaru Tribeca B9 on the real record

75.4% of 2008 Subaru Tribeca B9 MOTs passed — 57 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Subaru Tribeca B9 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 27.7% of everything recorded on the 2008 Subaru Tribeca B9, against 21.0% nationally — 6.7 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Subaru Tribeca B9? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Subaru Tribeca B9 first registered in 2008 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2008 Subaru Tribeca B9 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 2.3 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 70.2%. The median 2008 Subaru Tribeca B9 in this dataset had covered 97,072 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources", noted on 17.54% of tests.

  • 57 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 75.4% overall pass rate, 70.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Subaru Tribeca B9, the average is 75.4% — best year 2008 (75.4%), worst 2008 (75.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
57
Typical mileage (median)
97,072 mi
Make and model
Subaru Tribeca B9
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Number Plate Lamp

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Tribeca B9 MOT pass rate?

30-60k 66.7%
60-90k 82.4%
90-120k 73.3%
120k+ 71.4%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the Tribeca B9

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 17 70.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 Tribeca B9

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.7%
+6.7 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 18.5%
+6.3 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Brakes 16.9%
−4.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 15.4%
−4.4 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Body & chassis 6.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.2%
  • Advisories 3.1%
  • Visibility 2.3%
  • Identification 2.3%
  • Steering 0.8%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Subaru Tribeca B9 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 Tribeca B9

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 17.5% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 8.8% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the coil springs 5.3% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 Tribeca B9 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £13–£38 — and 61% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£13–£38
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust…
£45–£120
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
61%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 57 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Compare the 2008 Subaru Tribeca B9 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Subaru Tribeca B9 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 129 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 36 27.70% 20.98% +6.72
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 24 18.50% 12.21% +6.29
Brakes 22 16.90% 20.89% −3.99
Tyres 20 15.40% 19.76% −4.36
Body, chassis, structure 8 6.20% 5.57% +0.63
Noise, emissions and leaks 8 6.20% 5.52% +0.68
Non-component advisories 4 3.10% 4.18% −1.08
Visibility 3 2.30% 4.97% −2.67
Identification of the vehicle 3 2.30% 1.76% +0.54
Steering 1 0.80% 2.57% −1.77

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 57 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 17.5% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 8.8% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.0% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.3% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Position lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 5.3% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 5.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.5% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 3.5% £45–120 Exhaust →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 3.5% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 3.5% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 21.1% £45–95
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 12.3% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.5% £40–150
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 10.5% £80–180
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 8.8% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.0% £45–110

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
30-60k 3 66.7% 55,651 mi
60-90k 17 82.4% 80,249 mi
90-120k 30 73.3% 103,329 mi
120k+ 7 71.4% 135,383 mi

Source: 57 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 Tribeca B9 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Subaru Tribeca B9?

75.4% of the 57 2008 Subaru Tribeca B9 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 70.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Subaru Tribeca B9?

The three most recorded items are registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (17.54%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (8.77%), headlamp lens slightly defective (7.02%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Subaru Tribeca B9 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 66.7% of the time, falling to 71.4% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Subaru Tribeca B9 in this dataset had covered 97,072 mi.