2021 Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion MOT pass rate

Pass rate

96.2%

Above average — 5.0 pts ahead of the 91.2% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 239 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £26–£64

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 96.2% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2023 93.4% pass

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 2.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
96.1%
Typical mileage
23k mi

The 2021 Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion MOT pass rate is 96.2% of its MOT tests — 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 46.4% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2021 Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion on the real record

96.2% of 2021 Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion MOTs passed — 239 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 46.4% of everything recorded on the 2021 Suzuki Sx4 S-Cross Motion, against 19.8% nationally — 26.6 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion first registered in 2021 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2021 Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 91.2%, so this figure is 5.0 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 96.1%. The median 2021 Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion in this dataset had covered 22,509 mi.

The single most recorded failure item is "Headlamp aim too high", noted on 2.09% of tests.

  • 239 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 96.2% overall pass rate, 96.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion, the average is 95.6% — best year 2021 (96.2%), worst 2023 (93.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
239
Typical mileage (median)
22,509 mi
Make and model
Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Headlight Alignment

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the SX4 S-Cross Motion MOT pass rate?

0-30k 97.7%
30-60k 91.8%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 83% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the SX4 S-Cross Motion

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 39 97.4%
East of England 31 87.1%
South West 30 93.3%
North West 27 100.0%
Yorkshire 24 95.8%
Scotland 20 100.0%
East Midlands 17 100.0%
West Midlands 17 94.1%
Wales 17 100.0%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2021 SX4 S-Cross Motion

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 46.4%
+26.6 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 15.5%
−5.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 11.8%
−9.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 10.0%
+5.8 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 4 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 6.4%
  • Visibility 6.4%
  • Identification 2.7%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2021 Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2021 SX4 S-Cross Motion

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.1% of tests

    “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.3% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.3% of tests

    “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2021 SX4 S-Cross Motion through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£64 — and 27% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£26–£64
Cheapest common item: washers not working
£5–£15
Dearest common item: tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm
£45–£95
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
27%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 239 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the SX4 S-Cross Motion, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2021 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 93.4% to 96.2% — a spread of 2.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2021 96.2%
    headlamp aim too high
  2. 2022 95.8% wipers blade defective
  3. 2023 93.4% ball joint dust cover severely…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2021 Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2021 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2021 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2021 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2021 Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 8 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 110 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 51 46.40% 19.76% +26.64
Suspension 17 15.50% 20.98% −5.48
Brakes 13 11.80% 20.89% −9.09
Non-component advisories 11 10.00% 4.18% +5.82
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7 6.40% 12.21% −5.81
Visibility 7 6.40% 4.97% +1.43
Identification of the vehicle 3 2.70% 1.76% +0.94
Noise, emissions and leaks 1 0.90% 5.52% −4.62

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 239 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 2.1% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 1.3% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.84% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.84% £45–95 Tyres →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.84% £30–75 Shock Absorber →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.84% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.42% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.42% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers not working Visibility Rectified 0.42% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.8% £45–95
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 6.3% £30–75
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.9% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.5% £20–80
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 1.7% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.7% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 176 97.7% 19,183 mi
30-60k 61 91.8% 38,877 mi
60-90k 2 100.0% 64,308 mi

Source: 239 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2021 SX4 S-Cross Motion MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2021 Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion?

96.2% of the 239 2021 Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 91.2% for cars first used in 2021. First-attempt pass rate: 96.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2021 Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion?

The three most recorded items are headlamp aim too high (2.09%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.26%), wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively (1.26%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2021 Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 97.7% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2021 Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Motion in this dataset had covered 22,509 mi.