Pass rate, every year
593 tests across 2 model years, 2022–2023.
+16.2 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
593 tests across 2 model years, 2022–2023.
+16.2 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2022 97.4%
The strongest of the 2 years on record. See the 2022 page →
Worst year to buy
2023 95.1%
2.3 points below the 2022 peak. See the 2023 page →
The Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra MOT pass rate is 97.2%, +16.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 593 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2023. This page lists the most common Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra passed on its first attempt in 97.0%, and its overall record sits +16.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra in the 2023–2025 data: 593 tests across 2 model years (2022–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 593 |
| Overall pass rate | 97.2% |
| Passed on first attempt | 97.0% |
| Average mileage at test | 22,597 mi |
| Model years covered | 2022–2023 (2 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +16.2 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Visibility | 57% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 19% |
| Tyres | 10% |
| Suspension | 5% |
| Brakes | 5% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 2% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 2% |
Shares are over the Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 57% of the recorded Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (1.9%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.2%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.8%) among the Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra's visibility faults.
Around 19% of the recorded Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (0.8%), "Headlamp aim too low" (0.3%), "Stop lamp lens defective which has no effect on emitted light" (0.2%) among the Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 10% of the recorded Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.5%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.2%) among the Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra's tyres faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra, each with how many of the model's 593 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra model year on record is 2022 (97.4% across 532 tests), and the weakest is 2023 (95.1%). The gap between them is 2.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 SX4 S-Cross Ultra | 61 | 95.1% |
| 2022 SX4 S-Cross Ultra | 532 | 97.4% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra.
the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the lights — “headlamp aim too high”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
97.2% of the 593 recorded Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra MOT tests ended in a pass, +16.2 percentage points above the national average. 97.0% of those passed on the first attempt.
2022 is the strongest Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra year on record at 97.4%, while 2023 is the weakest at 95.1%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Suzuki SX4 S-Cross Ultra failures are "Wipers blade defective" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.