Calculate my fail sheet

2017 Tesla Model X MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

84.0%

Around average — 2.0 pts behind the 86.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 6,972 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £41–£106

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 86.8% pass
  • Avoid 2016 82.6% pass

Across the 6 years on record, a spread of 4.2 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
81.4%
Typical mileage
64k mi

The 2017 Tesla Model X MOT pass rate is 84.0% of its MOT tests — 2.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 36.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2017 Tesla Model X on the real record

84.0% of 2017 Tesla Model X MOTs passed — 6,972 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.9× the national share

Tyres make up 36.7% of everything recorded on the 2017 Tesla Model X, against 19.8% nationally — 16.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Tesla Model X? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Tesla Model X first registered in 2017 is combined here — 2 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2017 Tesla Model X compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 86.0%, so this figure is 2.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 81.4%. The median 2017 Tesla Model X in this dataset had covered 64,426 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 83.6% of the time, April–September 84.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has ply or cords exposed", noted on 2.90% of tests.

  • 6,972 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 84.0% overall pass rate, 81.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Tesla Model X, the average is 84.3% — best year 2021 (86.8%), worst 2016 (82.6%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
6,972
Typical mileage (median)
64,426 mi
Make and model
Tesla Model X
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Model X MOT pass rate?

0-30k 88.1%
30-60k 85.2%
60-90k 83.5%
90-120k 81.8%
120k+ 80.5%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 72% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Tesla Model X is most common

Across all Model X model years on record (2016–2021): 10,125 Tesla Model X cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 20,525 tests. London (NW) has the most, with 426 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 London (NW) 426 4.2% 920 84.5%
2 London (W) 308 3% 655 82.4%
3 Chelmsford (CM) 299 3% 539 85.7%
4 London (SW) 290 2.9% 624 83.0%
5 Birmingham (B) 290 2.9% 549 88.3%
6 Reading (RG) 247 2.4% 512 82.6%
7 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 223 2.2% 477 83.4%
8 Hayes (UB) 205 2% 325 93.8%
9 London (N) 202 2% 421 85.5%
10 Guildford (GU) 196 1.9% 460 78.9%
11 Wembley (HA) 184 1.8% 359 88.3%
12 Leicester (LE) 177 1.7% 322 87.0%
13 Slough (SL) 175 1.7% 379 84.7%
14 Hounslow (TW) 175 1.7% 368 87.0%
15 Milton Keynes (MK) 175 1.7% 324 80.9%
16 Enfield (EN) 175 1.7% 294 87.4%
17 Croydon (CR) 172 1.7% 311 88.4%
18 London (E) 171 1.7% 331 91.2%
19 London (SE) 169 1.7% 366 87.7%
20 Gloucester (GL) 164 1.6% 409 73.6%

The twenty areas with the most Tesla Model X cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Model X

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 2,333 83.7%
London 1,335 85.5%
East of England 700 83.6%
South West 533 76.4%
North West 504 85.7%
West Midlands 432 88.7%
East Midlands 341 82.1%
Yorkshire 328 84.8%
Scotland 258 84.1%
Wales 100 85.0%
North East 97 85.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2017 Model X

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 36.7%
+16.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 28.4%
+7.5 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 13.7%
−7.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 6.4%
+1.4 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 4.4%
  • Body & chassis 3.2%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.5%
  • Steering 2.2%
  • Identification 1.7%
  • Road wheels 0.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2017 Tesla Model X tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2017 Model X

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 2.1% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2017 Model X through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £41–£106 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£41–£106
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 6,972 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Model X, side by side

6 model years on record, from 2016 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 82.6% to 86.8% — a spread of 4.2 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2016 82.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2017 84.0%
    has ply or cords exposed
  3. 2018 84.0% has ply or cords exposed
  4. 2019 85.0% has ply or cords exposed
  5. 2020 84.6% has ply or cords exposed
  6. 2021 86.8% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2017 Tesla Model X with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2017 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2017 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2017 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2017 Tesla Model X 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 7,432 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 2,740 36.70% 19.76% +16.94
Brakes 2,116 28.40% 20.89% +7.51
Suspension 1,024 13.70% 20.98% −7.28
Visibility 478 6.40% 4.97% +1.43
Non-component advisories 330 4.40% 4.18% +0.22
Body, chassis, structure 239 3.20% 5.57% −2.37
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 185 2.50% 12.21% −9.71
Steering 163 2.20% 2.57% −0.37
Identification of the vehicle 126 1.70% 1.76% −0.06
Road Wheels 31 0.40% 0.75% −0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 6,972 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 2.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 2.1% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.8% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.95% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 0.75% £40–150 Suspension Component →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.5% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 12.5% £18–45
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.0% £45–110
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.3% £18–45
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.2% £40–150
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 3.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 582 88.1% 21,692 mi
30-60k 2,419 85.2% 46,891 mi
60-90k 2,504 83.5% 73,195 mi
90-120k 927 81.8% 102,371 mi
120k+ 519 80.5% 151,798 mi

Source: 6,972 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2017 Model X MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2017 Tesla Model X?

84.0% of the 6,972 2017 Tesla Model X tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 86.0% for cars first used in 2017. First-attempt pass rate: 81.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2017 Tesla Model X?

The three most recorded items are has ply or cords exposed (2.90%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (2.31%), wipers blade defective (2.07%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2017 Tesla Model X MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 88.1% of the time, falling to 80.5% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2017 Tesla Model X in this dataset had covered 64,426 mi.

Does the season affect the 2017 Tesla Model X MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 83.6% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 84.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.