Calculate my fail sheet

2022 Tesla Model Y MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

87.0%

Above average — 5.0 pts behind the 92.0% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 33,143 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £44–£100

Which year to buy

  • Best 2024 95.1% pass
  • Avoid 2022 87.0% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 8.1 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
85.3%
Typical mileage
34k mi

The 2022 Tesla Model Y MOT pass rate is 87.0% of its MOT tests — 5.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 58.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2022 Tesla Model Y on the real record

87.0% of 2022 Tesla Model Y MOTs passed — 33,143 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.0× the national share

Tyres make up 58.5% of everything recorded on the 2022 Tesla Model Y, against 19.8% nationally — 38.7 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Tesla Model Y? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Tesla Model Y first registered in 2022 is combined here — 3 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2022 Tesla Model Y compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 92.0%, so this figure is 5.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 85.3%. The median 2022 Tesla Model Y in this dataset had covered 33,938 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.4% of the time, April–September 86.4%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 4.63% of tests.

  • 33,143 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.0% overall pass rate, 85.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Tesla Model Y, the average is 87.6% — best year 2024 (95.1%), worst 2022 (87.0%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
33,143
Typical mileage (median)
33,938 mi
Make and model
Tesla Model Y
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Model Y MOT pass rate?

0-30k 90.0%
30-60k 85.3%
60-90k 83.4%
90-120k 86.6%
120k+ 82.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Where the Tesla Model Y is most common

Across all Model Y model years on record (2022–2024): 30,288 Tesla Model Y cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 36,519 tests. Birmingham (B) has the most, with 895 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 Birmingham (B) 895 3% 1,024 88.9%
2 Milton Keynes (MK) 821 2.7% 940 87.1%
3 Reading (RG) 755 2.5% 877 85.4%
4 London (NW) 747 2.5% 1,054 89.8%
5 Peterborough (PE) 653 2.2% 844 75.0%
6 Guildford (GU) 635 2.1% 790 81.6%
7 Nottingham (NG) 577 1.9% 658 88.1%
8 Chelmsford (CM) 570 1.9% 692 83.7%
9 Leicester (LE) 555 1.8% 628 87.9%
10 Sheffield (S) 517 1.7% 578 90.1%
11 Northampton (NN) 515 1.7% 629 81.6%
12 Kingston upon Thames (KT) 471 1.6% 538 90.1%
13 Southampton (SO) 464 1.5% 534 87.5%
14 High Wycombe (HP) 459 1.5% 537 84.0%
15 Coventry (CV) 455 1.5% 524 87.4%
16 Bristol (BS) 453 1.5% 530 84.5%
17 Oxford (OX) 452 1.5% 543 81.6%
18 London (SE) 445 1.5% 678 90.9%
19 Stockport (SK) 433 1.4% 485 89.3%
20 Leeds (LS) 429 1.4% 474 88.4%

The twenty areas with the most Tesla Model Y cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Regional pass rates for the Model Y

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 9,391 86.4%
East of England 4,158 82.7%
North West 3,102 89.0%
West Midlands 3,021 88.0%
London 2,597 91.4%
South West 2,494 84.8%
Yorkshire 2,389 88.7%
East Midlands 2,305 86.5%
Scotland 1,947 88.6%
North East 894 89.9%
Wales 839 87.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2022 Model Y

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 58.5%
+38.7 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 17.4%
−3.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 8.6%
−12.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 7.7%
+3.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.1%
  • Identification 0.7%
  • Road wheels 0.6%
  • Seat belts 0.3%
  • Steering 0.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2022 Tesla Model Y tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2022 Model Y

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 2.0% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the windscreen 1.4% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check the suspension joints 1.1% of tests

    “ball joint excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2022 Model Y through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £44–£100 — and 5% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£44–£100
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
70%
Repairs that still cost under £30
5%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 33,143 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Model Y, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2022 to 2024. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.0% to 95.1% — a spread of 8.1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2022 87.0%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2023 92.9% has ply or cords exposed
  3. 2024 95.1% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2022 Tesla Model Y with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2022 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2022 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2022 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2022 Tesla Model Y 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 26,087 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 15,284 58.50% 19.76% +38.74
Suspension 4,557 17.40% 20.98% −3.58
Brakes 2,235 8.60% 20.89% −12.29
Non-component advisories 2,016 7.70% 4.18% +3.52
Visibility 986 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 558 2.10% 12.21% −10.11
Identification of the vehicle 176 0.70% 1.76% −1.06
Road Wheels 152 0.60% 0.75% −0.15
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 91 0.30% 0.82% −0.52
Steering 32 0.10% 2.57% −2.47

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 33,143 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 4.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 4.5% £45–95 Tyres →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.4% £80–200 Windscreen →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 1.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.0% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Tyre pressure monitoring system malfunctioning or obviously inoperative Tyres Major 0.51% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.44% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.41% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Rectified 0.32% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 20.8% £45–95
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 7.1% £40–150
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 4.9% £45–110
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 4.8% £45–95
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 4.0% £18–45
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 3.8% £20–80

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 13,251 90.0% 21,547 mi
30-60k 16,487 85.3% 41,700 mi
60-90k 2,831 83.4% 70,358 mi
90-120k 397 86.6% 100,823 mi
120k+ 156 82.7% 149,978 mi

Source: 33,143 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2022 Model Y MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2022 Tesla Model Y?

87.0% of the 33,143 2022 Tesla Model Y tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 92.0% for cars first used in 2022. First-attempt pass rate: 85.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2022 Tesla Model Y?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (4.63%), has ply or cords exposed (4.45%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.04%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2022 Tesla Model Y MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 90.0% of the time, falling to 82.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2022 Tesla Model Y in this dataset had covered 33,938 mi.

Does the season affect the 2022 Tesla Model Y MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.4% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 86.4%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.