Calculate my fail sheet

TVR Tuscan MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

93.2% Above average

2,424 tests across 7 model years, 2000–2006.

+12.2 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the TVR Tuscan really fares

93.2% of its MOTs pass — over 2,424 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The TVR Tuscan MOT pass rate is 93.2%, +12.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,424 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2000 and 2006. This page lists the most common TVR Tuscan MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

TVR Tuscan MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The TVR Tuscan passed on its first attempt in 92.9%, and its overall record sits +12.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the TVR Tuscan in the 2023–2025 data: 2,424 tests across 7 model years (2000–2006). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed2,424
Overall pass rate93.2%
Passed on first attempt92.9%
Average mileage at test42,054 mi
Model years covered2000–2006 (7 years)
Versus UK national average+12.2 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common TVR Tuscan MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the TVR Tuscan, the Noise, emissions and leaks section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Noise, emissions and leaks 36% 75
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 23% 48
Visibility 13% 27
Brakes 11% 22
Body, chassis, structure 8% 16
Steering 4% 9
Suspension 3% 6
Identification of the vehicle 1% 3

Shares are over the TVR Tuscan's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 36% of the recorded TVR Tuscan failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (1.1%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (0.8%), "Emissions not tested unable to be completed" (0.5%) among the TVR Tuscan's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 23% of the recorded TVR Tuscan failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (0.7%), "Position lamp not working" (0.2%), "Individual direction indicators not working" (0.2%) among the TVR Tuscan's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 13% of the recorded TVR Tuscan failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Washers not working" (0.4%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.3%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.3%) among the TVR Tuscan's visibility faults.

Top Recorded TVR Tuscan DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the TVR Tuscan, each with how many of the model's 2,424 tests it was noted on.

  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 26 TVR Tuscan tests, 1.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (Major) — noted on about 20 TVR Tuscan tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds manufacturer's specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 19 TVR Tuscan tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 18 TVR Tuscan tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 12 TVR Tuscan tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Emissions not tested unable to be completed" (Major) — noted on about 11 TVR Tuscan tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst TVR Tuscan Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest TVR Tuscan model year on record is 2005 (94.9% across 272 tests), and the weakest is 2000 (92.2%). The gap between them is 2.7 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2006 Tuscan 180 92.2% 91.7% 35,778 mi Rear fog lamp not working
2005 Tuscan 272 94.9% 94.7% 40,846 mi Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd
2004 Tuscan 145 93.1% 92.8% 38,054 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated
2003 Tuscan 352 93.5% 93.2% 42,927 mi Coil spring fractured or broken
2002 Tuscan 406 93.8% 93.5% 44,585 mi Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idl
2001 Tuscan 579 92.9% 92.8% 47,491 mi Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd
2000 Tuscan 490 92.2% 91.8% 44,697 mi Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idl

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for TVR Tuscan Owners

These checks follow this TVR Tuscan's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a TVR Tuscan.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the wipers and washers — “washers not working”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the TVR Tuscan. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Where the TVR Tuscan is most common

Across every Tuscan model year on record (2000–2006): 1,230 TVR Tuscan cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,424 tests. High Wycombe (HP) has the most, with 142 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.

# Postcode area Cars Share of all Tests Pass rate
1 High Wycombe (HP) 142 11.5% 290 99.7%
2 Guildford (GU) 67 5.4% 137 95.6%
3 Coventry (CV) 63 5.1% 115 96.5%
4 Peterborough (PE) 40 3.3% 92 79.3%
5 Leeds (LS) 39 3.2% 82 91.5%
6 Gloucester (GL) 36 2.9% 61 93.4%
7 Maidstone (ME) 33 2.7% 69 97.1%
8 Chelmsford (CM) 33 2.7% 60 98.3%
9 Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) 32 2.6% 75 94.7%
10 Stoke On Trent (ST) 31 2.5% 51 94.1%
11 Preston (PR) 29 2.4% 64 89.1%
12 Leicester (LE) 27 2.2% 49 95.9%
13 Blackburn (BB) 25 2% 43 97.7%
14 Taunton (TA) 24 2% 49 93.9%
15 Crawley (RH) 24 2% 42 78.6%
16 Sheffield (S) 23 1.9% 53 88.7%
17 Ashford (TN) 22 1.8% 47 91.5%
18 Colchester (CO) 21 1.7% 40 95.0%
19 Stourbridge (DY) 21 1.7% 37 94.6%
20 Birmingham (B) 20 1.6% 35 100.0%

The twenty areas with the most TVR Tuscan cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Frequently Asked Questions: TVR Tuscan MOT & Reliability

What is the TVR Tuscan MOT pass rate?

93.2% of the 2,424 recorded TVR Tuscan MOT tests ended in a pass, +12.2 percentage points above the national average. 92.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which TVR Tuscan model years pass the MOT most often?

2005 is the strongest TVR Tuscan year on record at 94.9%, while 2000 is the weakest at 92.2%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common TVR Tuscan MOT failures?

The most recorded TVR Tuscan failures are "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" and "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" — together around 2% of tests, mostly in the Noise, emissions and leaks section.