Vauxhall Combo-E MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

88.9% Above average

1,328 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.

+7.9 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Vauxhall Combo-E really fares

88.9% of its MOTs pass — over 1,328 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Vauxhall Combo-E MOT pass rate is 88.9%, +7.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,328 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2022. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Combo-E MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Combo-E MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Vauxhall Combo-E MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Vauxhall Combo-E passed on its first attempt in 87.8%, and its overall record sits +7.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Combo-E in the 2023–2025 data: 1,328 tests across 2 model years (2021–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,328
Overall pass rate88.9%
Passed on first attempt87.8%
Average mileage at test22,334 mi
Model years covered2021–2022 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+7.9 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Vauxhall Combo-E MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Combo-E, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 42% 103
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 24% 59
Tyres 21% 53
Body, chassis, structure 13% 32

Shares are over the Vauxhall Combo-E's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 42% of the recorded Vauxhall Combo-E failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (3.6%), "Wipers blade defective" (1.5%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.4%) among the Vauxhall Combo-E's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 24% of the recorded Vauxhall Combo-E failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (2.3%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.8%), "Headlamp not working on dipped beam" (0.4%) among the Vauxhall Combo-E's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Tyres

Around 21% of the recorded Vauxhall Combo-E failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.6%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.4%) among the Vauxhall Combo-E's tyres faults.

Top Recorded Vauxhall Combo-E DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Combo-E, each with how many of the model's 1,328 tests it was noted on.

  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Major) — noted on about 48 Vauxhall Combo-E tests, 3.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 35 Vauxhall Combo-E tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 30 Vauxhall Combo-E tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 27 Vauxhall Combo-E tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 24 Vauxhall Combo-E tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 20 Vauxhall Combo-E tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Vauxhall Combo-E Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Vauxhall Combo-E model year on record is 2022 (89.2% across 1,044 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (88.0%). The gap between them is 1.2 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Combo-E 1,044 89.2% 88.1% 19,305 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 Combo-E 284 88.0% 86.5% 25,363 mi Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Vauxhall Combo-E Owners

These checks follow this Vauxhall Combo-E's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Combo-E.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Combo-E. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Vauxhall Combo-E MOT & Reliability

What is the Vauxhall Combo-E MOT pass rate?

88.9% of the 1,328 recorded Vauxhall Combo-E MOT tests ended in a pass, +7.9 percentage points above the national average. 87.8% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Vauxhall Combo-E model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Vauxhall Combo-E year on record at 89.2%, while 2021 is the weakest at 88.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall Combo-E MOT failures?

The most recorded Vauxhall Combo-E failures are "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.