Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

92.8% Above average

10,452 tests across 3 model years, 2021–2023.

+11.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate really fares

92.8% of its MOTs pass — over 10,452 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate MOT pass rate is 92.8%, +11.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 10,452 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2023. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate passed on its first attempt in 92.3%, and its overall record sits +11.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate in the 2023–2025 data: 10,452 tests across 3 model years (2021–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed10,452
Overall pass rate92.8%
Passed on first attempt92.3%
Average mileage at test19,433 mi
Model years covered2021–2023 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+11.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 43% 320
Brakes 26% 190
Visibility 16% 117
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9% 70
Body, chassis, structure 4% 32
Suspension 2% 12
Steering 0% 1

Shares are over the Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 43% of the recorded Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.9%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.8%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.4%) among the Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate's tyres faults.

Brakes

Around 26% of the recorded Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (1.3%), "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (0.5%) among the Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate's brakes faults.

Visibility

Around 16% of the recorded Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.7%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.4%) among the Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate, each with how many of the model's 10,452 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 197 Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 137 Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 83 Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 77 Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (Major) — noted on about 53 Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (Rectified) — noted on about 41 Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate tests, 0.4% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate model year on record is 2023 (93.6% across 125 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (92.8%). The gap between them is 0.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Crossland Ultimate 125 93.6% 93.2% 16,696 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2022 Crossland Ultimate 6,914 92.8% 92.3% 18,825 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 Crossland Ultimate 3,413 92.9% 92.4% 22,778 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate Owners

These checks follow this Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the wipers and washers — “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate MOT & Reliability

What is the Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate MOT pass rate?

92.8% of the 10,452 recorded Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate MOT tests ended in a pass, +11.8 percentage points above the national average. 92.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate year on record at 93.6%, while 2022 is the weakest at 92.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate MOT failures?

The most recorded Vauxhall Crossland Ultimate failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.