Pass rate, every year
459 tests across 2 model years, 2019–2020.
+9.7 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
459 tests across 2 model years, 2019–2020.
+9.7 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2020 90.9%
The strongest of the 2 years on record. See the 2020 page →
Worst year to buy
2019 89.9%
1.0 points below the 2020 peak. See the 2019 page →
The Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness MOT pass rate is 90.7%, +9.7 percentage points above the UK average. That is 459 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2020. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness passed on its first attempt in 89.8%, and its overall record sits +9.7 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness in the 2023–2025 data: 459 tests across 2 model years (2019–2020). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 459 |
| Overall pass rate | 90.7% |
| Passed on first attempt | 89.8% |
| Average mileage at test | 28,033 mi |
| Model years covered | 2019–2020 (2 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +9.7 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 25% |
| Visibility | 23% |
| Brakes | 23% |
| Body, chassis, structure | 17% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 10% |
| Suspension | 2% |
Shares are over the Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 25% of the recorded Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.7%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.7%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.2%) among the Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness's tyres faults.
Around 23% of the recorded Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (1.3%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.1%) among the Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness's visibility faults.
Around 23% of the recorded Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (1.1%), "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (0.9%), "Anti-lock braking system warning lamp indicates an ABS fault" (0.2%) among the Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness's brakes faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness, each with how many of the model's 459 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness model year on record is 2020 (90.9% across 350 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (89.9%). The gap between them is 1.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 Crossland X B-Ness | 350 | 90.9% |
| 2019 Crossland X B-Ness | 109 | 89.9% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness.
the wipers and washers — “washers provides insufficient washer liquid”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”
Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
90.7% of the 459 recorded Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.7 percentage points above the national average. 89.8% of those passed on the first attempt.
2020 is the strongest Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness year on record at 90.9%, while 2019 is the weakest at 89.9%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Vauxhall Crossland X B-Ness failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.