Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

91.4% Above average

2,596 tests across 2 model years, 2022–2023.

+10.4 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate really fares

91.4% of its MOTs pass — over 2,596 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate MOT pass rate is 91.4%, +10.4 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,596 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2023. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate passed on its first attempt in 90.7%, and its overall record sits +10.4 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate in the 2023–2025 data: 2,596 tests across 2 model years (2022–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed2,596
Overall pass rate91.4%
Passed on first attempt90.7%
Average mileage at test21,847 mi
Model years covered2022–2023 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+10.4 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 48% 114
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 20% 47
Visibility 19% 44
Body, chassis, structure 7% 16
Brakes 7% 16
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 0% 1

Shares are over the Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 48% of the recorded Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.4%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.5%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.4%) among the Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate's tyres faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 20% of the recorded Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too low" (0.8%), "Stop lamp not working" (0.5%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.4%) among the Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Visibility

Around 19% of the recorded Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.2%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.5%) among the Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate, each with how many of the model's 2,596 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 62 Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate tests, 2.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 40 Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 32 Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too low" (Rectified) — noted on about 22 Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 16 Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 15 Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate model year on record is 2023 (92.3% across 271 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (91.3%). The gap between them is 1.0 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Grandland Ultimate 271 92.3% 91.8% 20,894 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2022 Grandland Ultimate 2,325 91.3% 90.6% 22,800 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate Owners

These checks follow this Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate MOT & Reliability

What is the Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate MOT pass rate?

91.4% of the 2,596 recorded Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.4 percentage points above the national average. 90.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate year on record at 92.3%, while 2022 is the weakest at 91.3%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate MOT failures?

The most recorded Vauxhall Grandland Ultimate failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.