Vauxhall Grandland X Businss MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

90.2% Above average

3,882 tests across 3 model years, 2019–2021.

+9.2 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss really fares

90.2% of its MOTs pass — over 3,882 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Vauxhall Grandland X Businss MOT pass rate is 90.2%, +9.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 3,882 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2021. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Grandland X Businss MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Grandland X Businss MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Vauxhall Grandland X Businss MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Vauxhall Grandland X Businss passed on its first attempt in 89.2%, and its overall record sits +9.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss in the 2023–2025 data: 3,882 tests across 3 model years (2019–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed3,882
Overall pass rate90.2%
Passed on first attempt89.2%
Average mileage at test33,572 mi
Model years covered2019–2021 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+9.2 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Vauxhall Grandland X Businss MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 36% 124
Brakes 22% 75
Body, chassis, structure 20% 71
Visibility 13% 46
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4% 14
Noise, emissions and leaks 4% 13
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 1% 4

Shares are over the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 36% of the recorded Vauxhall Grandland X Businss failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (2.0%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.2%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.0%) among the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss's tyres faults.

Brakes

Around 22% of the recorded Vauxhall Grandland X Businss failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (1.3%), "Service brake performance excessively binding" (0.3%), "Brake discs significantly and obviously worn" (0.3%) among the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss's brakes faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 20% of the recorded Vauxhall Grandland X Businss failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (1.3%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.5%) among the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Vauxhall Grandland X Businss DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss, each with how many of the model's 3,882 tests it was noted on.

  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 76 Vauxhall Grandland X Businss tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 52 Vauxhall Grandland X Businss tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 51 Vauxhall Grandland X Businss tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 46 Vauxhall Grandland X Businss tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 28 Vauxhall Grandland X Businss tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 20 Vauxhall Grandland X Businss tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Vauxhall Grandland X Businss Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Vauxhall Grandland X Businss model year on record is 2021 (95.3% across 106 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (89.7%). The gap between them is 5.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Vauxhall Grandland X Businss reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.8 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 Grandland X Businss 106 95.3% 95.1% 30,010 mi Headlamp aim too high
2020 Grandland X Businss 2,823 90.2% 89.2% 33,531 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm
2019 Grandland X Businss 953 89.7% 88.6% 37,175 mi Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Vauxhall Grandland X Businss Owners

These checks follow this Vauxhall Grandland X Businss's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Grandland X Businss.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Vauxhall Grandland X Businss MOT & Reliability

What is the Vauxhall Grandland X Businss MOT pass rate?

90.2% of the 3,882 recorded Vauxhall Grandland X Businss MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.2 percentage points above the national average. 89.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Vauxhall Grandland X Businss model years pass the MOT most often?

2021 is the strongest Vauxhall Grandland X Businss year on record at 95.3%, while 2019 is the weakest at 89.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall Grandland X Businss MOT failures?

The most recorded Vauxhall Grandland X Businss failures are "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" and "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.