Pass rate, every year
1,901 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.
+9.5 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
1,901 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.
+9.5 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2022 90.6%
The strongest of the 2 years on record. See the 2022 page →
Worst year to buy
2021 89.8%
0.8 points below the 2022 peak. See the 2021 page →
The Vauxhall Mokka E MOT pass rate is 90.5%, +9.5 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,901 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2022. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Mokka E MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Vauxhall Mokka E passed on its first attempt in 89.6%, and its overall record sits +9.5 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Mokka E in the 2023–2025 data: 1,901 tests across 2 model years (2021–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 1,901 |
| Overall pass rate | 90.5% |
| Passed on first attempt | 89.6% |
| Average mileage at test | 24,447 mi |
| Model years covered | 2021–2022 (2 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +9.5 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Mokka E, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 34% |
| Suspension | 31% |
| Visibility | 29% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 6% |
Shares are over the Vauxhall Mokka E's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 34% of the recorded Vauxhall Mokka E failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.6%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.1%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.5%) among the Vauxhall Mokka E's tyres faults.
Around 31% of the recorded Vauxhall Mokka E failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.7%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (0.6%), "Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn" (0.6%) among the Vauxhall Mokka E's suspension faults.
Around 29% of the recorded Vauxhall Mokka E failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.6%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.5%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.4%) among the Vauxhall Mokka E's visibility faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Mokka E, each with how many of the model's 1,901 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Vauxhall Mokka E model year on record is 2022 (90.6% across 1,558 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (89.8%). The gap between them is 0.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Mokka E | 1,558 | 90.6% |
| 2021 Mokka E | 343 | 89.8% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Vauxhall Mokka E's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Mokka E.
the suspension joints — “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Mokka E. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
90.5% of the 1,901 recorded Vauxhall Mokka E MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.5 percentage points above the national average. 89.6% of those passed on the first attempt.
2022 is the strongest Vauxhall Mokka E year on record at 90.6%, while 2021 is the weakest at 89.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Vauxhall Mokka E failures are "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Suspension section.