Vauxhall Mokka Gs MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

93.8% Above average

3,616 tests across 2 model years, 2022–2023.

+12.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Vauxhall Mokka Gs really fares

93.8% of its MOTs pass — over 3,616 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Vauxhall Mokka Gs MOT pass rate is 93.8%, +12.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 3,616 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2023. This page lists the most common Vauxhall Mokka Gs MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Mokka Gs MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Vauxhall Mokka Gs MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Vauxhall Mokka Gs passed on its first attempt in 93.4%, and its overall record sits +12.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall Mokka Gs in the 2023–2025 data: 3,616 tests across 2 model years (2022–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed3,616
Overall pass rate93.8%
Passed on first attempt93.4%
Average mileage at test21,249 mi
Model years covered2022–2023 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+12.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Vauxhall Mokka Gs MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall Mokka Gs, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 43% 118
Tyres 22% 60
Body, chassis, structure 16% 45
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 9% 26
Brakes 8% 22
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1% 4
Suspension 1% 2

Shares are over the Vauxhall Mokka Gs's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 43% of the recorded Vauxhall Mokka Gs failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (1.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.9%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.6%) among the Vauxhall Mokka Gs's visibility faults.

Tyres

Around 22% of the recorded Vauxhall Mokka Gs failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.2%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.4%) among the Vauxhall Mokka Gs's tyres faults.

Body, chassis, structure

Around 16% of the recorded Vauxhall Mokka Gs failures fall in the Body, chassis, structure section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (1.2%), "Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (0.1%) among the Vauxhall Mokka Gs's body, chassis, structure faults.

Top Recorded Vauxhall Mokka Gs DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall Mokka Gs, each with how many of the model's 3,616 tests it was noted on.

  • "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (Rectified) — noted on about 52 Vauxhall Mokka Gs tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 45 Vauxhall Mokka Gs tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 42 Vauxhall Mokka Gs tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 31 Vauxhall Mokka Gs tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Buckle not functioning as intended" (Major) — noted on about 26 Vauxhall Mokka Gs tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick" (Major) — noted on about 22 Vauxhall Mokka Gs tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Vauxhall Mokka Gs Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Vauxhall Mokka Gs model year on record is 2023 (95.4% across 604 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (93.5%). The gap between them is 1.9 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Mokka Gs 604 95.4% 95.1% 21,092 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2022 Mokka Gs 3,012 93.5% 93.1% 21,406 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Vauxhall Mokka Gs Owners

These checks follow this Vauxhall Mokka Gs's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall Mokka Gs.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  • the brakes — “brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick”

    Look through the spokes of each wheel at the pad — less than 3mm of friction material, or a lip on the disc edge, is the usual failure. Check the handbrake holds on a slope with a few clicks, not at the top of its travel.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall Mokka Gs. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Vauxhall Mokka Gs MOT & Reliability

What is the Vauxhall Mokka Gs MOT pass rate?

93.8% of the 3,616 recorded Vauxhall Mokka Gs MOT tests ended in a pass, +12.8 percentage points above the national average. 93.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Vauxhall Mokka Gs model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Vauxhall Mokka Gs year on record at 95.4%, while 2022 is the weakest at 93.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall Mokka Gs MOT failures?

The most recorded Vauxhall Mokka Gs failures are "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.