2008 Vauxhall Tigra MOT pass rate

Pass rate

69.0%

Below average — 4.1 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 4,833 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £28–£75

Which year to buy

  • Best 2000 74.0% pass
  • Avoid 2007 68.7% pass

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 5.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
57.5%
Typical mileage
73k mi

The 2008 Vauxhall Tigra MOT pass rate is 69.0% of its MOT tests — 4.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 23.5% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Vauxhall Tigra on the real record

69.0% of 2008 Vauxhall Tigra MOTs passed — 4,833 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall Tigra does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Fewer problems with tyres

Tyres are 12.8% of this car’s recorded faults, against 19.8% nationally — the mirror image of the usual story on a car of this age.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Vauxhall Tigra? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 Vauxhall Tigra compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 4.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 57.5%. The median 2008 Vauxhall Tigra in this dataset had covered 73,076 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 98% of tests, with a 69.0% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 68.3% of the time, April–September 69.6%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements", noted on 6.08% of tests.

  • 4,833 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.0% overall pass rate, 57.5% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Vauxhall Tigra, the average is 69.3% — best year 2000 (74.0%), worst 2007 (68.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
4,833
Typical mileage (median)
73,076 mi
Make and model
Vauxhall Tigra
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Brake Discs and Pads Set

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Tigra MOT pass rate?

0-30k 80.8%
30-60k 73.5%
60-90k 68.3%
90-120k 66.0%
120k+ 62.9%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 54% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 69.0%
Diesel 65.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (98% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Tigra

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 825 72.4%
East of England 627 73.0%
West Midlands 578 69.2%
South West 529 67.7%
North West 500 65.0%
Yorkshire 478 67.4%
East Midlands 452 68.4%
Wales 287 65.2%
North East 278 66.5%
Scotland 175 63.4%
London 104 77.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 Tigra

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 23.5%
+2.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 21.9%
+1.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 12.8%
−7.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 10.3%
+4.7 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 9.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.7%
  • Advisories 4.7%
  • Visibility 3.8%
  • Steering 3.7%
  • Identification 1.5%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Vauxhall Tigra tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 Tigra

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the coil springs 5.8% of tests

    “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

  2. Check the lights 5.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the suspension joints 3.2% of tests

    “track rod end ball joint has excessive play”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 Tigra through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £28–£75 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£28–£75
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 4,833 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Tigra, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2000 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 68.7% to 74.0% — a spread of 5.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2000 74.0% catalyst emissions carbon…
  2. 2004 69.5% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2005 69.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  4. 2006 69.3% joints constant velocity boot…
  5. 2007 68.7% rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  6. 2008 69.0%
    rbt (sp) efficiency below…
  7. 2009 70.0% rbt (sp) efficiency below…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Vauxhall Tigra with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Vauxhall Tigra 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 14,457 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 3,415 23.50% 20.98% +2.52
Brakes 3,186 21.90% 20.89% +1.01
Tyres 1,863 12.80% 19.76% −6.96
Body, chassis, structure 1,497 10.30% 5.57% +4.73
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1,366 9.40% 12.21% −2.81
Noise, emissions and leaks 1,125 7.70% 5.52% +2.18
Non-component advisories 684 4.70% 4.18% +0.52
Visibility 554 3.80% 4.97% −1.17
Steering 542 3.70% 2.57% +1.13
Identification of the vehicle 225 1.50% 1.76% −0.26

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 4,833 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 6.1% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 5.8% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 3.2% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 2.7% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 2.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 2.7% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 2.6% £45–120 Exhaust →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 2.6% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 2.5% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 17.7% £45–120
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 15.8% £45–95
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 15.3% £200–700
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 12.3% £45–110
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 12.3% £45–95
Rigid brake pipes excessively corroded Brakes Advisory 12.1% £80–180

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 182 80.8% 21,944 mi
30-60k 1,222 73.5% 48,041 mi
60-90k 2,016 68.3% 74,493 mi
90-120k 1,023 66.0% 101,561 mi
120k+ 278 62.9% 136,227 mi

Source: 4,833 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 Tigra MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Vauxhall Tigra?

69.0% of the 4,833 2008 Vauxhall Tigra tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 57.5%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Vauxhall Tigra?

The three most recorded items are rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (6.08%), coil spring fractured or broken (5.75%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (5.07%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Vauxhall Tigra MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 80.8% of the time, falling to 62.9% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Vauxhall Tigra in this dataset had covered 73,076 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2008 Vauxhall Tigra?

Petrol: 69.0% pass rate across 4,735 tests. Diesel: 65.3% pass rate across 98 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2008 Vauxhall Tigra MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 68.3% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.6%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.