Pass rate, every year
2,640 tests across 6 model years, 2001–2006.
+6.2 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
2,640 tests across 6 model years, 2001–2006.
+6.2 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2003 89.3%
The strongest of the 6 years on record. See the 2003 page →
Worst year to buy
2001 84.0%
5.3 points below the 2003 peak. See the 2001 page →
The Vauxhall VX220 MOT pass rate is 87.2%, +6.2 percentage points above the UK average. That is 2,640 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2001 and 2006. This page lists the most common Vauxhall VX220 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Vauxhall VX220 passed on its first attempt in 85.9%, and its overall record sits +6.2 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall VX220 in the 2023–2025 data: 2,640 tests across 6 model years (2001–2006). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 2,640 |
| Overall pass rate | 87.2% |
| Passed on first attempt | 85.9% |
| Average mileage at test | 53,042 mi |
| Model years covered | 2001–2006 (6 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +6.2 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall VX220, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 43% |
| Visibility | 17% |
| Steering | 13% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 12% |
| Brakes | 10% |
| Suspension | 3% |
| Identification of the vehicle | 1% |
Shares are over the Vauxhall VX220's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 43% of the recorded Vauxhall VX220 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Horn not working" (1.8%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.7%), "Headlamp aim too high" (1.1%) among the Vauxhall VX220's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
Around 17% of the recorded Vauxhall VX220 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.1%), "Washers not working" (0.4%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.3%) among the Vauxhall VX220's visibility faults.
Around 13% of the recorded Vauxhall VX220 failures fall in the Steering section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" (1.8%), "Steering rack gaiter damaged or deteriorated, but preventing the ingress of dirt" (0.3%) among the Vauxhall VX220's steering faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall VX220, each with how many of the model's 2,640 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Vauxhall VX220 model year on record is 2003 (89.3% across 850 tests), and the weakest is 2001 (84.0%). The gap between them is 5.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2006 VX220 | 179 | 87.2% |
| 2005 VX220 | 174 | 88.5% |
| 2004 VX220 | 403 | 87.8% |
| 2003 VX220 | 850 | 89.3% |
| 2002 VX220 | 545 | 85.7% |
| 2001 VX220 | 489 | 84.0% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Vauxhall VX220's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall VX220.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the horn — “horn not working”
Press it. That is the whole check, and a surprising number of cars fail on it.
the suspension joints — “track rod end ball joint dust cover damaged or deteriorated,”
With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall VX220. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every VX220 model year on record (2001–2006): 1,283 Vauxhall VX220 cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 2,640 tests. Milton Keynes (MK) has the most, with 48 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 48 | 84.3% |
| 2 | Guildford (GU) | 48 | 87.9% |
| 3 | Derby (DE) | 32 | 90.9% |
| 4 | Ashford (TN) | 27 | 82.8% |
| 5 | Leicester (LE) | 26 | 94.6% |
| 6 | Chester (CH) | 26 | 83.6% |
| 7 | Peterborough (PE) | 26 | 91.5% |
| 8 | Wakefield (WF) | 26 | 97.6% |
| 9 | Reading (RG) | 24 | 87.7% |
| 10 | Northampton (NN) | 24 | 86.3% |
| 11 | Birmingham (B) | 24 | 93.0% |
| 12 | York (YO) | 24 | 95.2% |
| 13 | Cardiff (CF) | 23 | 90.0% |
| 14 | Bristol (BS) | 21 | 79.2% |
| 15 | Portsmouth (PO) | 21 | 84.0% |
| 16 | Norwich (NR) | 21 | 88.6% |
| 17 | Doncaster (DN) | 21 | 95.0% |
| 18 | Coventry (CV) | 20 | 77.1% |
| 19 | Plymouth (PL) | 19 | 80.4% |
| 20 | Southampton (SO) | 19 | 87.0% |
The twenty areas with the most Vauxhall VX220 cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
87.2% of the 2,640 recorded Vauxhall VX220 MOT tests ended in a pass, +6.2 percentage points above the national average. 85.9% of those passed on the first attempt.
2003 is the strongest Vauxhall VX220 year on record at 89.3%, while 2001 is the weakest at 84.0%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Vauxhall VX220 failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Horn not working" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.