Vauxhall VXR8 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

88.3% Above average

1,260 tests across 3 model years, 2007–2009.

+7.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Vauxhall VXR8 really fares

88.3% of its MOTs pass — over 1,260 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Vauxhall VXR8 MOT pass rate is 88.3%, +7.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,260 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2007 and 2009. This page lists the most common Vauxhall VXR8 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Vauxhall VXR8 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Vauxhall VXR8 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Vauxhall VXR8 passed on its first attempt in 87.4%, and its overall record sits +7.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Vauxhall VXR8 in the 2023–2025 data: 1,260 tests across 3 model years (2007–2009). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,260
Overall pass rate88.3%
Passed on first attempt87.4%
Average mileage at test79,147 mi
Model years covered2007–2009 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+7.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Vauxhall VXR8 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Vauxhall VXR8, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 38% 73
Suspension 36% 69
Noise, emissions and leaks 11% 21
Visibility 8% 16
Brakes 7% 13

Shares are over the Vauxhall VXR8's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 38% of the recorded Vauxhall VXR8 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (1.8%), "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (1.4%), "Position lamp not working" (1.4%) among the Vauxhall VXR8's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 36% of the recorded Vauxhall VXR8 failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.7%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (1.0%), "Ball joint excessively worn" (1.0%) among the Vauxhall VXR8's suspension faults.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 11% of the recorded Vauxhall VXR8 failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (0.9%), "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (0.8%) among the Vauxhall VXR8's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Top Recorded Vauxhall VXR8 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Vauxhall VXR8, each with how many of the model's 1,260 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 23 Vauxhall VXR8 tests, 1.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (Minor) — noted on about 21 Vauxhall VXR8 tests, 1.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp lens slightly defective" (Minor) — noted on about 18 Vauxhall VXR8 tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Position lamp not working" (Major) — noted on about 17 Vauxhall VXR8 tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 16 Vauxhall VXR8 tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt" (Major) — noted on about 13 Vauxhall VXR8 tests, 1.0% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Vauxhall VXR8 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Vauxhall VXR8 model year on record is 2008 (88.6% across 306 tests), and the weakest is 2007 (87.8%). The gap between them is 0.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2009 VXR8 611 88.5% 87.8% 69,550 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2008 VXR8 306 88.6% 87.6% 83,703 mi Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover
2007 VXR8 343 87.8% 86.5% 84,188 mi Headlamp lens slightly defective

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Vauxhall VXR8 Owners

These checks follow this Vauxhall VXR8's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Vauxhall VXR8.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the suspension joints — “linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Vauxhall VXR8. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Vauxhall VXR8 MOT & Reliability

What is the Vauxhall VXR8 MOT pass rate?

88.3% of the 1,260 recorded Vauxhall VXR8 MOT tests ended in a pass, +7.3 percentage points above the national average. 87.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Vauxhall VXR8 model years pass the MOT most often?

2008 is the strongest Vauxhall VXR8 year on record at 88.6%, while 2007 is the weakest at 87.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Vauxhall VXR8 MOT failures?

The most recorded Vauxhall VXR8 failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.