Pass rate
Above average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 101 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£63
Pass rate
Above average — 1.6 pts ahead of the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.
Across 101 recorded tests.
Typical repair bill £26–£63
Most common fault
Brakes
37.5% of faults · 20.9% nationally
mostly worn pads and discs, corroded pipes and a handbrake that will not hold.
Which year to buy
Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 1 points. See every year →
The 2019 Volkswagen Amarok Avent MOT pass rate is 91.1% of its MOT tests — 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 37.5% of what testers record.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Amarok Avent does in your corner of the country.
Expert verdict
Brakes make up 37.5% of everything recorded on the 2019 Volkswagen Amarok Avent, against 20.9% nationally — 16.6 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.
Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out
Watching a Volkswagen Amarok Avent? Get an email when these numbers change .
Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.6 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 90.2%. The median 2019 Volkswagen Amarok Avent in this dataset had covered 42,818 mi.
The single most recorded failure item is "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction", noted on 3.96% of tests.
Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.
Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.
Indicator Bulb
Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.
Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 78% so small gaps stay visible.
| Region | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| South East | 19 | 89.5% |
| South West | 18 | 83.3% |
Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.
Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.
A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.
Before your test
These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.
Check the lights 4.0% of tests
“malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
Check the tyre tread 1.0% of tests
“tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Check the wipers and washers 1.0% of tests
“washers provides insufficient washer liquid”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.
Across the 9 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £26–£63 — and 53% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.
Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 101 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →
2 model years on record, from 2019 to 2020. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.1% to 92.1% — a spread of 1 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.
Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.
The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.
Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.
Shares of the 56 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.
| Category | Items | This car | Nationally | Difference |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brakes | 21 | 37.50% | 20.89% | +16.61 |
| Tyres | 13 | 23.20% | 19.76% | +3.44 |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 8 | 14.30% | 5.52% | +8.78 |
| Non-component advisories | 6 | 10.70% | 4.18% | +6.52 |
| Suspension | 5 | 8.90% | 20.98% | −12.08 |
| Visibility | 3 | 5.40% | 4.97% | +0.43 |
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Major | 4.0% | £3–12 |
| Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres | Major | 3.0% | £45–95 |
| Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks | Rectified | 2.0% | £3–12 |
| Parking brake performance inoperative on one side Brakes | Major | 0.99% | £60–150 |
| Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes | Major | 0.99% | £45–110 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Major | 0.99% | £45–95 |
| Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility | Major | 0.99% | £5–15 |
| Windscreen excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility | Minor | 0.99% | £80–200 |
| Wipers blade defective Visibility | Minor | 0.99% | £8–22 |
Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.
Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.
| Recorded item | Severity | Tests | Est. cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes | Advisory | 9.9% | £18–45 |
| Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres | Advisory | 6.9% | £45–95 |
| Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes | Advisory | 5.0% | £45–110 |
| Service brake performance excessively binding Brakes | Advisory | 4.0% | £60–150 |
| Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension | Advisory | 4.0% | £30–75 |
| Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories | Advisory | 3.0% | £20–80 |
| Mileage | Tests | Pass rate | Median odometer |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0-30k | 24 | 87.5% | 22,883 mi |
| 30-60k | 54 | 94.4% | 43,197 mi |
| 60-90k | 22 | 86.4% | 71,692 mi |
| 90-120k | 1 | 100.0% | 96,352 mi |
Source: 101 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.
91.1% of the 101 2019 Volkswagen Amarok Avent tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 90.2%.
The three most recorded items are malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (3.96%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (2.97%), malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (1.98%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.
Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 87.5% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Volkswagen Amarok Avent in this dataset had covered 42,818 mi.