Pass rate, every year
1,014 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.
+6.9 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
1,014 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.
+6.9 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2022 88.9%
The strongest of the 2 years on record. See the 2022 page →
Worst year to buy
2021 87.1%
1.8 points below the 2022 peak. See the 2021 page →
The Volkswagen Arteon R MOT pass rate is 87.9%, +6.9 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,014 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2022. This page lists the most common Volkswagen Arteon R MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Arteon R MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.
The Volkswagen Arteon R passed on its first attempt in 86.6%, and its overall record sits +6.9 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volkswagen Arteon R in the 2023–2025 data: 1,014 tests across 2 model years (2021–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 1,014 |
| Overall pass rate | 87.9% |
| Passed on first attempt | 86.6% |
| Average mileage at test | 43,181 mi |
| Model years covered | 2021–2022 (2 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +6.9 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volkswagen Arteon R, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 61% |
| Visibility | 22% |
| Suspension | 10% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 4% |
| Brakes | 2% |
| Noise, emissions and leaks | 1% |
Shares are over the Volkswagen Arteon R's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 61% of the recorded Volkswagen Arteon R failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (3.3%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (2.9%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (1.9%) among the Volkswagen Arteon R's tyres faults.
Around 22% of the recorded Volkswagen Arteon R failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.9%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.4%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.3%) among the Volkswagen Arteon R's visibility faults.
Around 10% of the recorded Volkswagen Arteon R failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak" (1.6%) among the Volkswagen Arteon R's suspension faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volkswagen Arteon R, each with how many of the model's 1,014 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Volkswagen Arteon R model year on record is 2022 (88.9% across 458 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (87.1%). The gap between them is 1.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
| Year | Tests | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|
| 2022 Arteon R | 458 | 88.9% |
| 2021 Arteon R | 556 | 87.1% |
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Volkswagen Arteon R's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volkswagen Arteon R.
the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”
Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
the shock absorbers — “shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak”
Press down hard on each corner of the car and let go. It should settle in one bounce; if it keeps rocking, or you can see oil weeping down a shock absorber, that is the fault a tester will find.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volkswagen Arteon R. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
87.9% of the 1,014 recorded Volkswagen Arteon R MOT tests ended in a pass, +6.9 percentage points above the national average. 86.6% of those passed on the first attempt.
2022 is the strongest Volkswagen Arteon R year on record at 88.9%, while 2021 is the weakest at 87.1%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Volkswagen Arteon R failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.