Pass rate, every year
4,165 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.
+13.1 pts vs the national average
Pass rate, every year
4,165 tests across 3 model years, 2020–2022.
+13.1 pts vs the national average
Best year to buy
2021 94.2%
The strongest of the 3 years on record. See the 2021 page →
Worst year to buy
2022 93.8%
0.4 points below the 2021 peak. See the 2022 page →
The Volkswagen E-Up MOT pass rate is 94.1%, +13.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 4,165 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2020 and 2022. This page lists the most common Volkswagen E-Up MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.
The Volkswagen E-Up passed on its first attempt in 93.7%, and its overall record sits +13.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volkswagen E-Up in the 2023–2025 data: 4,165 tests across 3 model years (2020–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.
| Measure | This model |
|---|---|
| Tests analysed | 4,165 |
| Overall pass rate | 94.1% |
| Passed on first attempt | 93.7% |
| Average mileage at test | 17,672 mi |
| Model years covered | 2020–2022 (3 years) |
| Versus UK national average | +13.1 pts above |
Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.
Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volkswagen E-Up, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.
| Inspection section | Share of failures |
|---|---|
| Tyres | 55% |
| Visibility | 24% |
| Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment | 16% |
| Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems | 2% |
| Brakes | 1% |
| Suspension | 1% |
Shares are over the Volkswagen E-Up's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.
Around 55% of the recorded Volkswagen E-Up failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.8%), "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.7%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.5%) among the Volkswagen E-Up's tyres faults.
Around 24% of the recorded Volkswagen E-Up failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Wipers blade defective" (0.9%), "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.4%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.4%) among the Volkswagen E-Up's visibility faults.
Around 16% of the recorded Volkswagen E-Up failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too low" (0.7%), "Rear fog lamp not working" (0.3%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.1%) among the Volkswagen E-Up's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.
The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volkswagen E-Up, each with how many of the model's 4,165 tests it was noted on.
The strongest Volkswagen E-Up model year on record is 2021 (94.2% across 2,554 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (93.8%). The gap between them is 0.4 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.
Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.
These checks follow this Volkswagen E-Up's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volkswagen E-Up.
the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”
Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.
the lights — “headlamp aim too low”
Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.
the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”
Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.
Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volkswagen E-Up. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.
Across every E-Up model year on record (2020–2022): 2,935 Volkswagen E-Up cars tested in a recordable postcode area, across 4,164 tests. Leicester (LE) has the most, with 104 cars tested there. Cars are counted by the postcode area of the MOT station, so this is where they were tested, not necessarily where their owners live.
| # | Postcode area | Cars | Pass rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leicester (LE) | 104 | 88.1% |
| 2 | Northampton (NN) | 79 | 96.0% |
| 3 | Peterborough (PE) | 77 | 93.8% |
| 4 | Sheffield (S) | 69 | 92.8% |
| 5 | Oxford (OX) | 66 | 95.3% |
| 6 | Brighton (BN) | 65 | 88.7% |
| 7 | Birmingham (B) | 63 | 98.9% |
| 8 | Ashford (TN) | 59 | 90.6% |
| 9 | Bristol (BS) | 57 | 91.8% |
| 10 | High Wycombe (HP) | 57 | 97.5% |
| 11 | Nottingham (NG) | 50 | 95.8% |
| 12 | Norwich (NR) | 50 | 94.3% |
| 13 | Coventry (CV) | 50 | 98.5% |
| 14 | Newcastle upon Tyne (NE) | 48 | 98.4% |
| 15 | Kingston upon Thames (KT) | 47 | 98.5% |
| 16 | Cardiff (CF) | 46 | 95.8% |
| 17 | Milton Keynes (MK) | 46 | 90.2% |
| 18 | Portsmouth (PO) | 45 | 87.0% |
| 19 | Edinburgh (EH) | 44 | 87.0% |
| 20 | Crawley (RH) | 44 | 92.5% |
The twenty areas with the most Volkswagen E-Up cars in the record, sorted by car count — sort the columns for a different question. Cars tested at a station whose postcode area could not be resolved are counted in the model's total but in no area, so the shares add up to slightly under 100% even across every area, and an area's cars are a subset of the model's. Pass rate is blank below 30 tests in an area, where a percentage is noise rather than a finding. How this model's pass rate varies by postcode →
94.1% of the 4,165 recorded Volkswagen E-Up MOT tests ended in a pass, +13.1 percentage points above the national average. 93.7% of those passed on the first attempt.
2021 is the strongest Volkswagen E-Up year on record at 94.2%, while 2022 is the weakest at 93.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.
The most recorded Volkswagen E-Up failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Wipers blade defective" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.