2008 Volkswagen Fox MOT pass rate

Pass rate

69.4%

Below average — 3.7 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 17,274 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £36–£115

Which year to buy

  • Best 2012 77.8% pass
  • Avoid 2008 69.4% pass · this year

Across the 7 years on record, a spread of 8.4 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
58.4%
Typical mileage
84k mi

The 2008 Volkswagen Fox MOT pass rate is 69.4% of its MOT tests — 3.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 25.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Volkswagen Fox on the real record

69.4% of 2008 Volkswagen Fox MOTs passed — 17,274 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Fox does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Body & chassis: 2.0× the national share

Body & chassis accounts for 11.2% of everything recorded on the 2008 Volkswagen Fox, against 5.6% nationally — 5.6 points above. Suspension is still the single largest share at 25.8%, but at 21.0% nationally that one is ordinary. Look underneath for corrosion near the jacking points and suspension mounts; surface rust is normal, flaking metal is not.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen Fox? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 Volkswagen Fox compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 3.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 58.4%. The median 2008 Volkswagen Fox in this dataset had covered 83,794 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 100% of tests, with a 69.4% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 69.8% of the time, April–September 69.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated", noted on 7.28% of tests.

  • 17,274 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 69.4% overall pass rate, 58.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen Fox, the average is 70.8% — best year 2012 (77.8%), worst 2008 (69.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
17,274
Typical mileage (median)
83,794 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen Fox
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Body Panel Repair

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the Fox MOT pass rate?

0-30k 79.0%
30-60k 75.4%
60-90k 69.9%
90-120k 66.4%
120k+ 65.2%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 57% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 69.4%
Diesel 70.0%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (100% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Fox

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 3,360 71.9%
South West 2,589 66.6%
North West 1,983 69.6%
Yorkshire 1,724 70.4%
East of England 1,553 69.2%
West Midlands 1,510 72.2%
Wales 1,152 66.3%
East Midlands 1,078 68.8%
Scotland 988 64.7%
North East 796 68.8%
London 541 74.9%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 Fox

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 25.8%
+4.8 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Lamps & electrics 17.6%
+5.4 pts vs national national 12.2% Order bulbs & wipers
Tyres 13.3%
−6.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 11.2%
+5.6 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Brakes 10.2%
  • Emissions & leaks 6.0%
  • Visibility 5.8%
  • Steering 3.9%
  • Advisories 3.0%
  • Identification 1.7%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Volkswagen Fox tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 Fox

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 7.1% of tests

    “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the suspension joints 6.3% of tests

    “ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 4.4% of tests

    “exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 Fox through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £36–£115 — and 31% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£36–£115
Cheapest common item: washers provides insufficient washer liquid
£5–£15
Dearest common item: joints constant velocity boot severely…
£80–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
60%
Repairs that still cost under £30
31%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 17,274 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Fox, side by side

7 model years on record, from 2006 to 2012. Across them the pass rate runs from 69.4% to 77.8% — a spread of 8.4 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2006 70.9% joints constant velocity boot…
  2. 2007 69.7% joints constant velocity boot…
  3. 2008 69.4%
    joints constant velocity boot…
  4. 2009 70.7% registration plate lamp(s)…
  5. 2010 71.3% registration plate lamp(s)…
  6. 2011 73.9% registration plate lamp(s)…
  7. 2012 77.8% registration plate lamp(s)…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Volkswagen Fox with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Volkswagen Fox 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 50,805 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 13,297 25.80% 20.98% +4.82
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9,074 17.60% 12.21% +5.39
Tyres 6,851 13.30% 19.76% −6.46
Body, chassis, structure 5,801 11.20% 5.57% +5.63
Brakes 5,266 10.20% 20.89% −10.69
Noise, emissions and leaks 3,108 6.00% 5.52% +0.48
Visibility 3,005 5.80% 4.97% +0.83
Steering 1,990 3.90% 2.57% +1.33
Non-component advisories 1,539 3.00% 4.18% −1.18
Identification of the vehicle 874 1.70% 1.76% −0.06

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 17,274 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 7.3% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 7.1% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated Suspension Minor 6.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 6.1% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Headlamp lens slightly defective Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 5.5% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Major 4.4% £45–120 Exhaust →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 4.3% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 4.1% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Washers provides insufficient washer liquid Visibility Major 3.5% £5–15 Windscreen Washer →
Ball joint dust cover no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Suspension Major 3.4% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 16.5% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 15.5% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 11.1% £25–65
Exhaust system has a major leak of exhaust gases Body, chassis, structure Advisory 11.1% £45–120
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 10.5% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 5.1% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 561 79.0% 22,110 mi
30-60k 3,166 75.4% 47,860 mi
60-90k 5,874 69.9% 75,671 mi
90-120k 4,913 66.4% 103,293 mi
120k+ 2,141 65.2% 138,083 mi

Source: 17,274 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 Fox MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Volkswagen Fox?

69.4% of the 17,274 2008 Volkswagen Fox tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 58.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Volkswagen Fox?

The three most recorded items are joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (7.28%), registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources (7.06%), ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated (6.34%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Volkswagen Fox MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 79.0% of the time, falling to 65.2% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Volkswagen Fox in this dataset had covered 83,794 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2008 Volkswagen Fox?

Petrol: 69.4% pass rate across 17,264 tests. Diesel: 70.0% pass rate across 10 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2008 Volkswagen Fox MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 69.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.