Volkswagen Golf R MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

91.8% Above average

4,718 tests across 3 model years, 2021–2023.

+10.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volkswagen Golf R really fares

91.8% of its MOTs pass — over 4,718 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volkswagen Golf R MOT pass rate is 91.8%, +10.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 4,718 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2023. This page lists the most common Volkswagen Golf R MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Golf R MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volkswagen Golf R MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volkswagen Golf R passed on its first attempt in 91.1%, and its overall record sits +10.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volkswagen Golf R in the 2023–2025 data: 4,718 tests across 3 model years (2021–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed4,718
Overall pass rate91.8%
Passed on first attempt91.1%
Average mileage at test23,991 mi
Model years covered2021–2023 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+10.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volkswagen Golf R MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volkswagen Golf R, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 60% 261
Visibility 17% 75
Noise, emissions and leaks 12% 54
Brakes 5% 21
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 3% 13
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 1% 6
Road Wheels 0% 2

Shares are over the Volkswagen Golf R's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 60% of the recorded Volkswagen Golf R failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (2.0%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.5%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.9%) among the Volkswagen Golf R's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 17% of the recorded Volkswagen Golf R failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.5%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.1%) among the Volkswagen Golf R's visibility faults.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 12% of the recorded Volkswagen Golf R failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (0.8%), "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (0.3%) among the Volkswagen Golf R's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Top Recorded Volkswagen Golf R DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volkswagen Golf R, each with how many of the model's 4,718 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 94 Volkswagen Golf R tests, 2.0% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 70 Volkswagen Golf R tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 70 Volkswagen Golf R tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 43 Volkswagen Golf R tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 40 Volkswagen Golf R tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (Major) — noted on about 29 Volkswagen Golf R tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volkswagen Golf R Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volkswagen Golf R model year on record is 2023 (96.6% across 58 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (91.5%). The gap between them is 5.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Volkswagen Golf R reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 2.5 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 Golf R 58 96.6% 96.4% 19,084 mi Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idl
2022 Golf R 918 92.6% 92.0% 24,721 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 Golf R 3,742 91.5% 90.8% 28,167 mi Has ply or cords exposed

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volkswagen Golf R Owners

These checks follow this Volkswagen Golf R's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volkswagen Golf R.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the exhaust and emissions — “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volkswagen Golf R. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volkswagen Golf R MOT & Reliability

What is the Volkswagen Golf R MOT pass rate?

91.8% of the 4,718 recorded Volkswagen Golf R MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.8 percentage points above the national average. 91.1% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volkswagen Golf R model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Volkswagen Golf R year on record at 96.6%, while 2021 is the weakest at 91.5%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volkswagen Golf R MOT failures?

The most recorded Volkswagen Golf R failures are "Has ply or cords exposed" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.