Volkswagen ID.3 MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

91.6% Above average

1,597 tests across 2 model years, 2022–2023.

+10.6 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volkswagen ID.3 really fares

91.6% of its MOTs pass — over 1,597 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volkswagen ID.3 MOT pass rate is 91.6%, +10.6 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,597 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2022 and 2023. This page lists the most common Volkswagen ID.3 MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen ID.3 MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volkswagen ID.3 MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volkswagen ID.3 passed on its first attempt in 90.8%, and its overall record sits +10.6 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volkswagen ID.3 in the 2023–2025 data: 1,597 tests across 2 model years (2022–2023). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,597
Overall pass rate91.6%
Passed on first attempt90.8%
Average mileage at test24,771 mi
Model years covered2022–2023 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+10.6 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volkswagen ID.3 MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volkswagen ID.3, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 67% 120
Visibility 16% 29
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 13% 23
Brakes 3% 6
Suspension 1% 1

Shares are over the Volkswagen ID.3's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 67% of the recorded Volkswagen ID.3 failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.9%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (2.6%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (2.1%) among the Volkswagen ID.3's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 16% of the recorded Volkswagen ID.3 failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.9%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.4%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.2%) among the Volkswagen ID.3's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 13% of the recorded Volkswagen ID.3 failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (1.4%) among the Volkswagen ID.3's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Volkswagen ID.3 DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volkswagen ID.3, each with how many of the model's 1,597 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 46 Volkswagen ID.3 tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 41 Volkswagen ID.3 tests, 2.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 33 Volkswagen ID.3 tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 23 Volkswagen ID.3 tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 14 Volkswagen ID.3 tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Service brake performance excessively fluctuating" (Major) — noted on about 6 Volkswagen ID.3 tests, 0.4% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volkswagen ID.3 Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volkswagen ID.3 model year on record is 2023 (93.5% across 124 tests), and the weakest is 2022 (91.4%). The gap between them is 2.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2023 ID.3 124 93.5% 93.1% 23,207 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2022 ID.3 1,473 91.4% 90.6% 26,334 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volkswagen ID.3 Owners

These checks follow this Volkswagen ID.3's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volkswagen ID.3.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volkswagen ID.3. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volkswagen ID.3 MOT & Reliability

What is the Volkswagen ID.3 MOT pass rate?

91.6% of the 1,597 recorded Volkswagen ID.3 MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.6 percentage points above the national average. 90.8% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volkswagen ID.3 model years pass the MOT most often?

2023 is the strongest Volkswagen ID.3 year on record at 93.5%, while 2022 is the weakest at 91.4%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volkswagen ID.3 MOT failures?

The most recorded Volkswagen ID.3 failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" — together around 5% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.