2020 Volkswagen ID3 Family MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.6%

Above average — 2.9 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,760 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £39–£90

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 94.2% pass
  • Avoid 2022 91.4% pass

Across the 4 years on record, a spread of 2.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.1%
Typical mileage
26k mi

The 2020 Volkswagen ID3 Family MOT pass rate is 93.6% of its MOT tests — 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 62.7% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Volkswagen ID3 Family on the real record

93.6% of 2020 Volkswagen ID3 Family MOTs passed — 1,760 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen ID3 Family does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 3.2× the national share

Tyres make up 62.7% of everything recorded on the 2020 Volkswagen Id3 Family, against 19.8% nationally — 42.9 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Volkswagen ID3 Family? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Volkswagen ID3 Family compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 2.9 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.1%. The median 2020 Volkswagen ID3 Family in this dataset had covered 26,065 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.2% of the time, April–September 95.1%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.99% of tests.

  • 1,760 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.6% overall pass rate, 93.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Volkswagen ID3 Family, the average is 92.2% — best year 2023 (94.2%), worst 2022 (91.4%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,760
Typical mileage (median)
26,065 mi
Make and model
Volkswagen ID3 Family
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the ID3 Family MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.9%
30-60k 92.6%
60-90k 83.1%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the ID3 Family

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 441 93.7%
South West 211 91.9%
East of England 206 93.2%
London 176 97.2%
East Midlands 143 92.3%
North West 136 93.4%
Scotland 132 92.4%
West Midlands 125 94.4%
Yorkshire 96 92.7%
Wales 57 93.0%
North East 37 97.3%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 ID3 Family

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 62.7%
+42.9 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Advisories 9.9%
+5.7 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Suspension 8.5%
−12.5 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Visibility 5.7%
+0.7 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Brakes 5.5%
  • Lamps & electrics 5.4%
  • Identification 0.7%
  • Seat belts 0.7%
  • Road wheels 0.6%
  • Body & chassis 0.3%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Volkswagen ID3 Family tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 ID3 Family

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 0.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the lights 0.8% of tests

    “rear fog lamp not working”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  3. Check the tyre tread 0.5% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 ID3 Family through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £39–£90 — and 21% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£39–£90
Cheapest common item: rear fog lamp not working
£3–£15
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
21%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,760 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the ID3 Family, side by side

4 model years on record, from 2020 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 91.4% to 94.2% — a spread of 2.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 93.6%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  2. 2021 92.3% has a cut in excess of the…
  3. 2022 91.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  4. 2023 94.2% has a cut in excess of the…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Volkswagen ID3 Family with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Volkswagen ID3 Family 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 706 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 443 62.70% 19.76% +42.94
Non-component advisories 70 9.90% 4.18% +5.72
Suspension 60 8.50% 20.98% −12.48
Visibility 40 5.70% 4.97% +0.73
Brakes 39 5.50% 20.89% −15.39
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 38 5.40% 12.21% −6.81
Identification of the vehicle 5 0.70% 1.76% −1.06
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5 0.70% 0.82% −0.12
Road Wheels 4 0.60% 0.75% −0.15
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.30% 5.57% −5.27

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,760 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 2.0% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.91% £80–200 Windscreen →
Rear fog lamp not working Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.80% £3–15 Bulb →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.51% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 0.51% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Headlamp aim too high Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.40% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 0.23% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.17% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.17% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 14.8% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95
Non-component advisories Child Seat fitted not allowing full inspection of adult belt Non-component advisories Advisory 2.3% £20–80
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 2.2% £45–95
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.7% £18–45
Non-component advisories Nail in tyre Non-component advisories Advisory 1.3% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 1,065 94.9% 19,609 mi
30-60k 620 92.6% 39,335 mi
60-90k 65 83.1% 68,780 mi
90-120k 5 100.0% 94,539 mi

Source: 1,760 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 ID3 Family MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Volkswagen ID3 Family?

93.6% of the 1,760 2020 Volkswagen ID3 Family tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 93.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Volkswagen ID3 Family?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.99%), has ply or cords exposed (1.25%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (0.91%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Volkswagen ID3 Family MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Volkswagen ID3 Family in this dataset had covered 26,065 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Volkswagen ID3 Family MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.2% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.1%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.