Volkswagen Move Up MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

87.8% Above average

1,973 tests across 2 model years, 2013–2014.

+6.8 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volkswagen Move Up really fares

87.8% of its MOTs pass — over 1,973 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volkswagen Move Up MOT pass rate is 87.8%, +6.8 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,973 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2013 and 2014. This page lists the most common Volkswagen Move Up MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Move Up MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volkswagen Move Up MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volkswagen Move Up passed on its first attempt in 86.4%, and its overall record sits +6.8 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volkswagen Move Up in the 2023–2025 data: 1,973 tests across 2 model years (2013–2014). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,973
Overall pass rate87.8%
Passed on first attempt86.4%
Average mileage at test52,100 mi
Model years covered2013–2014 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+6.8 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volkswagen Move Up MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volkswagen Move Up, the Visibility section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Visibility 21% 43
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 20% 40
Brakes 16% 33
Suspension 15% 31
Noise, emissions and leaks 14% 28
Tyres 11% 22
Body, chassis, structure 3% 7

Shares are over the Volkswagen Move Up's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Visibility

Around 21% of the recorded Volkswagen Move Up failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.3%), "Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively" (0.6%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.3%) among the Volkswagen Move Up's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 20% of the recorded Volkswagen Move Up failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too low" (1.4%), "Headlamp aim too high" (0.7%) among the Volkswagen Move Up's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Brakes

Around 16% of the recorded Volkswagen Move Up failures fall in the Brakes section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Service brake performance excessively binding" (1.5%), "Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements" (0.2%) among the Volkswagen Move Up's brakes faults.

Top Recorded Volkswagen Move Up DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volkswagen Move Up, each with how many of the model's 1,973 tests it was noted on.

  • "Service brake performance excessively binding" (Major) — noted on about 29 Volkswagen Move Up tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too low" (Rectified) — noted on about 27 Volkswagen Move Up tests, 1.4% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 26 Volkswagen Move Up tests, 1.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 18 Volkswagen Move Up tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 17 Volkswagen Move Up tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 16 Volkswagen Move Up tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volkswagen Move Up Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volkswagen Move Up model year on record is 2013 (89.2% across 658 tests), and the weakest is 2014 (87.1%). The gap between them is 2.1 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2014 Move Up 1,315 87.1% 85.6% 49,916 mi Headlamp aim too low
2013 Move Up 658 89.2% 87.9% 54,283 mi Service brake performance excessively binding

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volkswagen Move Up Owners

These checks follow this Volkswagen Move Up's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volkswagen Move Up.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volkswagen Move Up. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volkswagen Move Up MOT & Reliability

What is the Volkswagen Move Up MOT pass rate?

87.8% of the 1,973 recorded Volkswagen Move Up MOT tests ended in a pass, +6.8 percentage points above the national average. 86.4% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volkswagen Move Up model years pass the MOT most often?

2013 is the strongest Volkswagen Move Up year on record at 89.2%, while 2014 is the weakest at 87.1%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volkswagen Move Up MOT failures?

The most recorded Volkswagen Move Up failures are "Service brake performance excessively binding" and "Headlamp aim too low" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Brakes section.