Volkswagen T-Porter MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

80.3% Around average

681 tests across 2 model years, 2013–2014.

−0.7 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volkswagen T-Porter really fares

80.3% of its MOTs pass — over 681 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volkswagen T-Porter MOT pass rate is 80.3%, −0.7 percentage points below the UK average. That is 681 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2013 and 2014. This page lists the most common Volkswagen T-Porter MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen T-Porter MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volkswagen T-Porter MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volkswagen T-Porter passed on its first attempt in 76.3%, and its overall record sits −0.7 percentage points below the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volkswagen T-Porter in the 2023–2025 data: 681 tests across 2 model years (2013–2014). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed681
Overall pass rate80.3%
Passed on first attempt76.3%
Average mileage at test116,464 mi
Model years covered2013–2014 (2 years)
Versus UK national average−0.7 pts below

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volkswagen T-Porter MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volkswagen T-Porter, the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 38% 80
Suspension 24% 50
Visibility 20% 42
Body, chassis, structure 7% 15
Tyres 5% 10
Steering 4% 9
Brakes 3% 6

Shares are over the Volkswagen T-Porter's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 38% of the recorded Volkswagen T-Porter failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (9.5%), "Rear reflectors defective or damaged by up to 50% of the reflecting surface" (1.2%), "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of a single lamp or all lamps" (1.0%) among the Volkswagen T-Porter's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Suspension

Around 24% of the recorded Volkswagen T-Porter failures fall in the Suspension section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Coil spring fractured or broken" (2.1%), "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (1.9%), "Linkage ball joint dust cover ball joint dust cover severely deteriorated" (1.5%) among the Volkswagen T-Porter's suspension faults.

Visibility

Around 20% of the recorded Volkswagen T-Porter failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (4.3%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (1.9%) among the Volkswagen T-Porter's visibility faults.

Top Recorded Volkswagen T-Porter DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volkswagen T-Porter, each with how many of the model's 681 tests it was noted on.

  • "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" (Minor) — noted on about 65 Volkswagen T-Porter tests, 9.5% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 29 Volkswagen T-Porter tests, 4.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Coil spring fractured or broken" (Major) — noted on about 14 Volkswagen T-Porter tests, 2.1% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn" (Major) — noted on about 13 Volkswagen T-Porter tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (Major) — noted on about 13 Volkswagen T-Porter tests, 1.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 10 Volkswagen T-Porter tests, 1.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volkswagen T-Porter Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volkswagen T-Porter model year on record is 2013 (82.3% across 385 tests), and the weakest is 2014 (77.7%). The gap between them is 4.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2014 T-Porter 296 77.7% 72.7% 104,410 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o
2013 T-Porter 385 82.3% 78.9% 128,517 mi Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case o

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volkswagen T-Porter Owners

These checks follow this Volkswagen T-Porter's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volkswagen T-Porter.

  • the lights — “registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the coil springs — “coil spring fractured or broken”

    Look up inside each wheel arch with a torch, all the way round the spring. A snapped spring usually breaks at the very bottom coil, where a quick glance will not reach.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volkswagen T-Porter. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volkswagen T-Porter MOT & Reliability

What is the Volkswagen T-Porter MOT pass rate?

80.3% of the 681 recorded Volkswagen T-Porter MOT tests ended in a pass, −0.7 percentage points below the national average. 76.3% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volkswagen T-Porter model years pass the MOT most often?

2013 is the strongest Volkswagen T-Porter year on record at 82.3%, while 2014 is the weakest at 77.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volkswagen T-Porter MOT failures?

The most recorded Volkswagen T-Porter failures are "Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources" and "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" — together around 14% of tests, mostly in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section.