Volkswagen T-Roc R MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

94.3% Above average

4,321 tests across 4 model years, 2019–2022.

+13.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volkswagen T-Roc R really fares

94.3% of its MOTs pass — over 4,321 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volkswagen T-Roc R MOT pass rate is 94.3%, +13.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 4,321 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2022. This page lists the most common Volkswagen T-Roc R MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen T-Roc R MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volkswagen T-Roc R MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volkswagen T-Roc R passed on its first attempt in 93.9%, and its overall record sits +13.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volkswagen T-Roc R in the 2023–2025 data: 4,321 tests across 4 model years (2019–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed4,321
Overall pass rate94.3%
Passed on first attempt93.9%
Average mileage at test29,356 mi
Model years covered2019–2022 (4 years)
Versus UK national average+13.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volkswagen T-Roc R MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volkswagen T-Roc R, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 44% 150
Visibility 39% 133
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 5% 17
Brakes 5% 16
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 4% 13
Noise, emissions and leaks 3% 9
Identification of the vehicle 1% 3

Shares are over the Volkswagen T-Roc R's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 44% of the recorded Volkswagen T-Roc R failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (1.6%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.9%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (0.8%) among the Volkswagen T-Roc R's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 39% of the recorded Volkswagen T-Roc R failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (2.3%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%), "Window excessively tinted but not adversely affecting driver's view" (0.1%) among the Volkswagen T-Roc R's visibility faults.

Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems

Around 5% of the recorded Volkswagen T-Roc R failures fall in the Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Not functioning as intended" (0.2%), "Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault" (0.2%) among the Volkswagen T-Roc R's seat belts and supplementary restraint systems faults.

Top Recorded Volkswagen T-Roc R DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volkswagen T-Roc R, each with how many of the model's 4,321 tests it was noted on.

  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 100 Volkswagen T-Roc R tests, 2.3% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 70 Volkswagen T-Roc R tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 40 Volkswagen T-Roc R tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 36 Volkswagen T-Roc R tests, 0.8% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 26 Volkswagen T-Roc R tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 13 Volkswagen T-Roc R tests, 0.3% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volkswagen T-Roc R Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volkswagen T-Roc R model year on record is 2022 (96.1% across 587 tests), and the weakest is 2020 (93.8%). The gap between them is 2.3 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 T-Roc R 587 96.1% 95.9% 24,125 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2021 T-Roc R 1,217 94.2% 93.8% 28,247 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2020 T-Roc R 1,905 93.8% 93.4% 29,818 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive
2019 T-Roc R 612 94.0% 93.6% 35,235 mi Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting drive

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volkswagen T-Roc R Owners

These checks follow this Volkswagen T-Roc R's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volkswagen T-Roc R.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volkswagen T-Roc R. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volkswagen T-Roc R MOT & Reliability

What is the Volkswagen T-Roc R MOT pass rate?

94.3% of the 4,321 recorded Volkswagen T-Roc R MOT tests ended in a pass, +13.3 percentage points above the national average. 93.9% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volkswagen T-Roc R model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Volkswagen T-Roc R year on record at 96.1%, while 2020 is the weakest at 93.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volkswagen T-Roc R MOT failures?

The most recorded Volkswagen T-Roc R failures are "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" and "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" — together around 4% of tests, mostly in the Visibility section.