Volkswagen Tiguan R MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Pass rate, every year

91.3% Above average

1,543 tests across 2 model years, 2021–2022.

+10.3 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Volkswagen Tiguan R really fares

91.3% of its MOTs pass — over 1,543 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Volkswagen Tiguan R MOT pass rate is 91.3%, +10.3 percentage points above the UK average. That is 1,543 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2021 and 2022. This page lists the most common Volkswagen Tiguan R MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Volkswagen Tiguan R MOT pass rates does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Volkswagen Tiguan R MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Volkswagen Tiguan R passed on its first attempt in 90.7%, and its overall record sits +10.3 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Volkswagen Tiguan R in the 2023–2025 data: 1,543 tests across 2 model years (2021–2022). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed1,543
Overall pass rate91.3%
Passed on first attempt90.7%
Average mileage at test27,999 mi
Model years covered2021–2022 (2 years)
Versus UK national average+10.3 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Volkswagen Tiguan R MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Volkswagen Tiguan R, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 62% 106
Visibility 20% 34
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 7% 12
Noise, emissions and leaks 5% 9
Identification of the vehicle 5% 9
Brakes 1% 1

Shares are over the Volkswagen Tiguan R's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 62% of the recorded Volkswagen Tiguan R failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (2.9%), "Has ply or cords exposed" (2.7%), "Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure" (0.5%) among the Volkswagen Tiguan R's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 20% of the recorded Volkswagen Tiguan R failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.6%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.6%) among the Volkswagen Tiguan R's visibility faults.

Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment

Around 7% of the recorded Volkswagen Tiguan R failures fall in the Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Headlamp aim too high" (0.7%), "Position lamp not working" (0.1%) among the Volkswagen Tiguan R's lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment faults.

Top Recorded Volkswagen Tiguan R DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Volkswagen Tiguan R, each with how many of the model's 1,543 tests it was noted on.

  • "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (Major) — noted on about 44 Volkswagen Tiguan R tests, 2.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 41 Volkswagen Tiguan R tests, 2.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 24 Volkswagen Tiguan R tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Headlamp aim too high" (Rectified) — noted on about 11 Volkswagen Tiguan R tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 10 Volkswagen Tiguan R tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits" (Major) — noted on about 9 Volkswagen Tiguan R tests, 0.6% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Volkswagen Tiguan R Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Volkswagen Tiguan R model year on record is 2022 (94.4% across 232 tests), and the weakest is 2021 (90.8%). The gap between them is 3.6 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2022 Tiguan R 232 94.4% 94.2% 25,456 mi Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough
2021 Tiguan R 1,311 90.8% 90.1% 30,542 mi Has ply or cords exposed

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Volkswagen Tiguan R Owners

These checks follow this Volkswagen Tiguan R's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Volkswagen Tiguan R.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the lights — “headlamp aim too high”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the wipers and washers — “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Volkswagen Tiguan R. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Volkswagen Tiguan R MOT & Reliability

What is the Volkswagen Tiguan R MOT pass rate?

91.3% of the 1,543 recorded Volkswagen Tiguan R MOT tests ended in a pass, +10.3 percentage points above the national average. 90.7% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Volkswagen Tiguan R model years pass the MOT most often?

2022 is the strongest Volkswagen Tiguan R year on record at 94.4%, while 2021 is the weakest at 90.8%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Volkswagen Tiguan R MOT failures?

The most recorded Volkswagen Tiguan R failures are "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 6% of tests, mostly in the Tyres section.