Calculate my fail sheet

Abarth 595 Esseesse MOT Pass Rate & Official DVSA Failure Statistics

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate, every year

90.1% Above average

752 tests across 3 model years, 2019–2021.

+9.1 pts vs the national average

MOT PASS RATES

How the Abarth 595 Esseesse really fares

90.1% of its MOTs pass — over 752 class-4 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rates

Every figure on this page comes from the DVSA's MOT test record.

The Abarth 595 Esseesse MOT pass rate is 90.1%, +9.1 percentage points above the UK average. That is 752 DVSA MOT tests recorded between 2019 and 2021. This page lists the most common Abarth 595 Esseesse MOT failures by category, names the best and worst model years, and finishes with a pre-MOT checklist you can run at home.

Abarth 595 Esseesse MOT History and Failure Rates vs UK National Average

The Abarth 595 Esseesse passed on its first attempt in 89.2%, and its overall record sits +9.1 percentage points above the national average for all cars. These figures come from every recorded DVSA MOT test for the Abarth 595 Esseesse in the 2023–2025 data: 752 tests across 3 model years (2019–2021). A test still carries exactly one pass or fail verdict.

MeasureThis model
Tests analysed752
Overall pass rate90.1%
Passed on first attempt89.2%
Average mileage at test22,223 mi
Model years covered2019–2021 (3 years)
Versus UK national average+9.1 pts above

Figures are computed from every recorded DVSA test for this model in the 2023–2025 data.

Most Common Abarth 595 Esseesse MOT Problems by Failure Category

Every MOT failure a tester records belongs to one inspection section of the DVSA manual. For the Abarth 595 Esseesse, the Tyres section leads the record — the breakdown below shows where the recorded failures cluster, then the exact strings behind the three biggest sections.

Inspection section Share of failures Est. recorded instances
Tyres 32% 25
Visibility 23% 18
Noise, emissions and leaks 18% 14
Suspension 13% 10
Brakes 8% 6
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5% 4
Identification of the vehicle 3% 2

Shares are over the Abarth 595 Esseesse's recorded defect strings, merged across its year pages.

Tyres

Around 32% of the recorded Abarth 595 Esseesse failures fall in the Tyres section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Has ply or cords exposed" (1.6%), "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (0.9%), "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords" (0.5%) among the Abarth 595 Esseesse's tyres faults.

Visibility

Around 23% of the recorded Abarth 595 Esseesse failures fall in the Visibility section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (1.2%), "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (0.7%), "Wipers blade defective" (0.5%) among the Abarth 595 Esseesse's visibility faults.

Noise, emissions and leaks

Around 18% of the recorded Abarth 595 Esseesse failures fall in the Noise, emissions and leaks section of the MOT inspection manual. Testers recorded "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (1.6%), "Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content after 2nd fast idle exceeds default limits" (0.3%) among the Abarth 595 Esseesse's noise, emissions and leaks faults.

Top Recorded Abarth 595 Esseesse DVSA MOT Test Statistics & Defect Descriptions

The descriptions below are the exact DVSA failure strings testers recorded most often for the Abarth 595 Esseesse, each with how many of the model's 752 tests it was noted on.

  • "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" (Major) — noted on about 12 Abarth 595 Esseesse tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Has ply or cords exposed" (Major) — noted on about 12 Abarth 595 Esseesse tests, 1.6% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view" (Minor) — noted on about 9 Abarth 595 Esseesse tests, 1.2% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm" (Major) — noted on about 7 Abarth 595 Esseesse tests, 0.9% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Washers provides insufficient washer liquid" (Rectified) — noted on about 5 Abarth 595 Esseesse tests, 0.7% of the model's MOT record.
  • "Wipers blade defective" (Minor) — noted on about 4 Abarth 595 Esseesse tests, 0.5% of the model's MOT record.

Best and Worst Abarth 595 Esseesse Model Years by Pass Rate

The strongest Abarth 595 Esseesse model year on record is 2020 (92.5% across 213 tests), and the weakest is 2019 (87.7%). The gap between them is 4.8 points. Years with fewer than 50 recorded tests are excluded, so these are the years with enough MOT history to mean something.

Abarth 595 Esseesse reliability is improving in the DVSA data — the pass rate moves about 1.5 points a year across the most recent model years shown above.

Year Tests Pass rate First attempt Avg mileage Most common failure
2021 595 Esseesse 262 90.8% 90.0% 19,917 mi Has ply or cords exposed
2020 595 Esseesse 213 92.5% 91.9% 18,467 mi Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates
2019 595 Esseesse 277 87.7% 86.1% 28,286 mi Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates

Newest model year first. Only years with at least 50 recorded tests are listed.

Pre-MOT Inspection Checklist for Abarth 595 Esseesse Owners

These checks follow this Abarth 595 Esseesse's own most-recorded failure strings, starting with what a tester is most likely to flag on a Abarth 595 Esseesse.

  • the lights — “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  • the windscreen — “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  • the tyre tread — “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

Derived from the DVSA failure strings testers recorded for the Abarth 595 Esseesse. A check that finds nothing means the item is likely fine, not that the test is guaranteed.

Frequently Asked Questions: Abarth 595 Esseesse MOT & Reliability

What is the Abarth 595 Esseesse MOT pass rate?

90.1% of the 752 recorded Abarth 595 Esseesse MOT tests ended in a pass, +9.1 percentage points above the national average. 89.2% of those passed on the first attempt.

Which Abarth 595 Esseesse model years pass the MOT most often?

2020 is the strongest Abarth 595 Esseesse year on record at 92.5%, while 2019 is the weakest at 87.7%. The year-by-year table below lists every model year with at least 50 recorded tests.

What are the most common Abarth 595 Esseesse MOT failures?

The most recorded Abarth 595 Esseesse failures are "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction" and "Has ply or cords exposed" — together around 3% of tests, mostly in the Noise, emissions and leaks section.