Calculate my fail sheet

2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse MOT pass rate

Check your postcode

Pass rate by postcode →

Pass rate

87.7%

Above average — 1.8 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 277 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£76

Which year to buy

  • Best 2020 92.5% pass
  • Avoid 2019 87.7% pass · this year

Across the 3 years on record, a spread of 4.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.1%
Typical mileage
26k mi

The 2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse MOT pass rate is 87.7% of its MOT tests — 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Brakes is the biggest single reason it fails, at 33.2% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse on the real record

87.7% of 2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse MOTs passed — 277 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Expert verdict

Brakes: 1.6× the national share

Brakes make up 33.2% of everything recorded on the 2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse, against 20.9% nationally — 12.3 points above. Have the discs and pads measured rather than glanced at, and ask whether the handbrake holds on a slope.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Abarth 595 Esseesse? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.8 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.1%. The median 2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse in this dataset had covered 25,969 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 86.8% of the time, April–September 88.3%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction", noted on 2.17% of tests.

  • 277 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.7% overall pass rate, 86.1% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Abarth 595 Esseesse, the average is 90.1% — best year 2020 (92.5%), worst 2019 (87.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
277
Typical mileage (median)
25,969 mi
Make and model
Abarth 595 Esseesse
Updated
2026-11-07

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Indicator Bulb

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 595 Esseesse MOT pass rate?

0-30k 89.0%
30-60k 87.5%
60-90k 62.5%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 54% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 595 Esseesse

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 55 90.9%
East of England 50 86.0%
South West 37 83.8%
Scotland 27 85.2%
Yorkshire 26 84.6%
West Midlands 24 79.2%
East Midlands 24 95.8%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 595 Esseesse

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Brakes 33.2%
+12.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 30.0%
+10.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Suspension 17.7%
−3.3 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 5.0%
−0.5 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.1%
  • Visibility 2.7%
  • Advisories 2.3%
  • Identification 1.8%
  • Steering 1.4%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 595 Esseesse

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the lights 2.2% of tests

    “malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

  2. Check the wheel bearings 1.1% of tests

    “wheel bearings rough when rotated”

    Listen for a hum that rises and falls with speed and changes when you load one side in a bend. A noisy bearing is an easy pre-test diagnosis and an awkward surprise at the test station.

  3. Check the windscreen 1.1% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 595 Esseesse through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£76 — and 22% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£76
Cheapest common item: malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
22%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 277 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 595 Esseesse, side by side

3 model years on record, from 2019 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 87.7% to 92.5% — a spread of 4.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2019 87.7%
    malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2020 92.5% malfunction indicator lamp…
  3. 2021 90.8% has ply or cords exposed

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 218 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Brakes 73 33.20% 20.89% +12.31
Tyres 66 30.00% 19.76% +10.24
Suspension 39 17.70% 20.98% −3.28
Noise, emissions and leaks 11 5.00% 5.52% −0.52
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 9 4.10% 12.21% −8.11
Visibility 6 2.70% 4.97% −2.27
Non-component advisories 5 2.30% 4.18% −1.88
Identification of the vehicle 4 1.80% 1.76% +0.04
Steering 3 1.40% 2.57% −1.17
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.90% 5.57% −4.67

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 277 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction Noise, emissions and leaks Major 2.2% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.1% £45–95 Tyres →
Wheel bearings rough when rotated Suspension Major 1.1% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.1% £80–200 Windscreen →
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Major 0.72% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 0.72% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.72% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.72% £45–95 Tyres →
Registration plates does not conform to the specified requirements Identification of the vehicle Major 0.72% £20–80 Replacement Service Parts →
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Major 0.72% £30–75 Shock Absorber →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 11.2% £45–110
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.4% £18–45
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 5.0% £30–75
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 3.6% £40–150
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 2.5% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 172 89.0% 18,935 mi
30-60k 96 87.5% 40,646 mi
60-90k 8 62.5% 72,651 mi
90-120k 1 100.0% 95,165 mi

Source: 277 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 595 Esseesse MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse?

87.7% of the 277 2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 86.1%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse?

The three most recorded items are malfunction indicator lamp inoperative or indicates a malfunction (2.17%), has ply or cords exposed (1.08%), wheel bearings rough when rotated (1.08%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 89.0% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse in this dataset had covered 25,969 mi.

Does the season affect the 2019 Abarth 595 Esseesse MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 86.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 88.3%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.