2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla MOT pass rate

Pass rate

87.8%

Above average — 1.7 pts behind the 89.5% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 27,072 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £35–£83

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 93.8% pass
  • Avoid 2013 80.1% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 13.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
86.3%
Typical mileage
39k mi

The 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla MOT pass rate is 87.8% of its MOT tests — 1.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 44.8% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla on the real record

87.8% of 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla MOTs passed — 27,072 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Cla does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 44.8% of everything recorded on the 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla, against 19.8% nationally — 25.0 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Cla? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Cla first registered in 2019 is combined here — 5 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 89.5%, so this figure is 1.7 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 86.3%. The median 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla in this dataset had covered 39,340 mi.

The most common fuel recorded here is Petrol — 87% of tests, with a 87.9% pass rate. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 87.8% of the time, April–September 87.8%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords", noted on 1.92% of tests.

  • 27,072 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 87.8% overall pass rate, 86.3% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Cla, the average is 85.8% — best year 2023 (93.8%), worst 2013 (80.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
27,072
Typical mileage (median)
39,340 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Cla
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cla MOT pass rate?

0-30k 91.0%
30-60k 86.9%
60-90k 85.5%
90-120k 85.0%
120k+ 83.6%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 75% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 87.9%
Diesel 86.8%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (87% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Cla

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 5,521 88.2%
North West 4,120 87.6%
Scotland 2,539 86.6%
East of England 2,432 87.7%
Yorkshire 2,429 89.1%
London 2,402 88.7%
West Midlands 2,250 89.0%
East Midlands 1,694 86.4%
South West 1,484 86.2%
North East 1,205 87.4%
Wales 990 86.6%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2019 Cla

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 44.8%
+25.0 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 27.5%
+6.6 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Advisories 6.7%
+2.5 pts vs national national 4.2% Price advisories parts
Visibility 6.5%
+1.5 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 4.2%
  • Suspension 2.5%
  • Road wheels 1.8%
  • Seat belts 1.7%
  • Identification 1.4%
  • Emissions & leaks 1.4%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2019 Cla

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the windscreen 1.9% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 1.4% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the wipers and washers 1.2% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2019 Cla through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £35–£83 — and 30% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£35–£83
Cheapest common item: srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp…
£3–£12
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
90%
Repairs that still cost under £30
30%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 27,072 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cla, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2013 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.1% to 93.8% — a spread of 13.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 80.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2014 81.7% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  3. 2015 82.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2016 83.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2017 84.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2018 86.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2019 87.8%
    has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2020 89.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2021 89.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  10. 2022 90.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  11. 2023 93.8% wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2019 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2019 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2019 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 22,246 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 10,108 44.80% 19.76% +25.04
Brakes 6,221 27.50% 20.89% +6.61
Non-component advisories 1,522 6.70% 4.18% +2.52
Visibility 1,475 6.50% 4.97% +1.53
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 958 4.20% 12.21% −8.01
Suspension 573 2.50% 20.98% −18.48
Road Wheels 397 1.80% 0.75% +1.05
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 375 1.70% 0.82% +0.88
Identification of the vehicle 310 1.40% 1.76% −0.36
Noise, emissions and leaks 307 1.40% 5.52% −4.12

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 27,072 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.9% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 1.9% £80–200 Windscreen →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.3% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.2% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Major 1.1% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →
Srs malfunction indicator lamp warning lamp indicates a fault Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems Major 0.99% £3–12 Indicator Bulb →
Position lamp with a multiple light source up to 1/2 not functioning Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 0.62% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.59% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Brake pads worn down to wear indicator Brakes Major 0.57% £18–45 Brake Pads Set →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 17.6% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 9.5% £18–45
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 6.7% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 5.6% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 4.0% £45–110
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 2.8% £45–95

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 7,606 91.0% 21,981 mi
30-60k 15,230 86.9% 43,007 mi
60-90k 3,653 85.5% 70,385 mi
90-120k 505 85.0% 100,877 mi
120k+ 67 83.6% 136,457 mi

Source: 27,072 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2019 Cla MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla?

87.8% of the 27,072 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 89.5% for cars first used in 2019. First-attempt pass rate: 86.3%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla?

The three most recorded items are has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.92%), windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view (1.86%), tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (1.42%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 91.0% of the time, falling to 83.6% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla in this dataset had covered 39,340 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla?

Petrol: 87.9% pass rate across 23,650 tests. Diesel: 86.8% pass rate across 3,418 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2019 Mercedes-Benz Cla MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 87.8% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 87.8%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.