2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla MOT pass rate

Pass rate

93.8%

Above average — 1.0 pts behind the 94.8% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 659 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £30–£70

Which year to buy

  • Best 2023 93.8% pass · this year
  • Avoid 2013 80.1% pass

Across the 11 years on record, a spread of 13.7 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
93.4%
Typical mileage
28k mi

The 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla MOT pass rate is 93.8% of its MOT tests — 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 45.6% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla on the real record

93.8% of 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla MOTs passed — 659 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Mercedes-Benz Cla does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 2.3× the national share

Tyres make up 45.6% of everything recorded on the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla, against 19.8% nationally — 25.8 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Mercedes-Benz Cla? Get an email when these numbers change .

Every Mercedes-Benz Cla first registered in 2023 is combined here — 5 trim and body variants in total — so the sample is as large as the DVSA data allows.

How does the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 94.8%, so this figure is 1.0 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 93.4%. The median 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla in this dataset had covered 27,689 mi.

55% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Petrol, which passed 95.9% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 93.9% of the time, April–September 93.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Wipers blade defective", noted on 1.82% of tests.

  • 659 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 93.8% overall pass rate, 93.4% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Mercedes-Benz Cla, the average is 85.8% — best year 2023 (93.8%), worst 2013 (80.1%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
659
Typical mileage (median)
27,689 mi
Make and model
Mercedes-Benz Cla
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Wiper Blade

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the Cla MOT pass rate?

0-30k 96.9%
30-60k 90.1%
60-90k 87.5%
90-120k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 79% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Petrol 95.9%
Hybrid 90.2%
Diesel 93.3%

Pass rate by fuel type. Petrol is the most common here (55% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the Cla

Region Tests Pass rate
North West 128 96.9%
South East 125 94.4%
Scotland 68 92.6%
West Midlands 64 95.3%
East of England 61 93.4%
Yorkshire 58 91.4%
South West 57 94.7%
East Midlands 33 81.8%
London 28 92.9%
North East 28 96.4%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2023 Cla

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 45.6%
+25.8 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 15.8%
−5.1 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Visibility 11.6%
+6.6 pts vs national national 5.0% Order bulbs & wipers
Suspension 7.4%
−13.6 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Advisories 6.0%
  • Road wheels 5.6%
  • Lamps & electrics 2.8%
  • Identification 2.8%
  • Body & chassis 0.9%
  • Emissions & leaks 0.9%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2023 Cla

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the wipers and washers 1.8% of tests

    “wipers blade defective”

    Run the wipers with the screen wet: they should clear it in one sweep without smearing or juddering. Top the washer bottle up and check both jets hit the screen.

  2. Check the tyre tread 0.8% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  3. Check the lights 0.6% of tests

    “headlamp aim too low”

    Switch everything on and walk round the car: both headlamps on dip and main, every indicator, both brake lights, reverse, fog and the two number-plate lamps. A bulb is a few pounds and a five-minute job.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2023 Cla through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £30–£70 — and 37% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£30–£70
Cheapest common item: wipers blade defective
£8–£22
Dearest common item: windscreen damaged
£80–£200
Common items a careful owner can do at home
80%
Repairs that still cost under £30
37%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 659 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the Cla, side by side

11 model years on record, from 2013 to 2023. Across them the pass rate runs from 80.1% to 93.8% — a spread of 13.7 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2013 80.1% coil spring fractured or broken
  2. 2014 81.7% linkage ball joint dust cover…
  3. 2015 82.7% coil spring fractured or broken
  4. 2016 83.5% coil spring fractured or broken
  5. 2017 84.6% windscreen damaged but not…
  6. 2018 86.4% has a cut in excess of the…
  7. 2019 87.8% has a cut in excess of the…
  8. 2020 89.0% has a cut in excess of the…
  9. 2021 89.6% has a cut in excess of the…
  10. 2022 90.5% has a cut in excess of the…
  11. 2023 93.8%
    wipers blade defective

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2023 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2023 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2023 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 214 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 98 45.60% 19.76% +25.84
Brakes 34 15.80% 20.89% −5.09
Visibility 25 11.60% 4.97% +6.63
Suspension 16 7.40% 20.98% −13.58
Non-component advisories 13 6.00% 4.18% +1.82
Road Wheels 12 5.60% 0.75% +4.85
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 6 2.80% 12.21% −9.41
Identification of the vehicle 6 2.80% 1.76% +1.04
Body, chassis, structure 2 0.90% 5.57% −4.67
Noise, emissions and leaks 2 0.90% 5.52% −4.62

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 659 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Wipers blade defective Visibility Minor 1.8% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Has ply or cords exposed Tyres Major 1.4% £45–95 Tyres →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 1.2% £45–95 Tyres →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Rectified 0.91% £8–22 Wiper Blade →
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 0.76% £45–95 Tyres →
Fractured Road Wheels Major 0.61% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Headlamp aim too low Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.61% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Has a bulge, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Major 0.46% £45–95 Tyres →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 0.46% £80–200 Windscreen →
Wipers does not clear the windscreen effectively Visibility Major 0.46% £8–22 Wiper Blade →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 5.2% £45–95
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 2.1% £18–45
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Advisory 1.7% £45–95
Tread depth tread pattern not visible over the whole tread area when minimum depth required is 1.0mm Tyres Advisory 1.7% £45–95
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 1.5% £45–95
Linkage ball joints ball joint excessively worn Suspension Advisory 1.5% £18–45

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 359 96.9% 17,935 mi
30-60k 272 90.1% 39,294 mi
60-90k 24 87.5% 68,599 mi
90-120k 4 100.0% 104,377 mi

Source: 659 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2023 Cla MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla?

93.8% of the 659 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 94.8% for cars first used in 2023. First-attempt pass rate: 93.4%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla?

The three most recorded items are wipers blade defective (1.82%), has ply or cords exposed (1.37%), has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords (1.21%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 96.9% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla in this dataset had covered 27,689 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla?

Petrol: 95.9% pass rate across 362 tests. Hybrid: 90.2% pass rate across 193 tests. Diesel: 93.3% pass rate across 104 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2023 Mercedes-Benz Cla MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 93.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 93.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.