2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha MOT pass rate

Pass rate

92.2%

Above average — 1.5 pts ahead of the 90.7% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 154 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £38–£113

Which year to buy

  • Best 2021 95.0% pass
  • Avoid 2020 92.2% pass · this year

Across the 2 years on record, a spread of 2.8 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
91.6%
Typical mileage
16k mi

The 2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha MOT pass rate is 92.2% of its MOT tests — 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. Tyres is the biggest single reason it fails, at 30.0% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha on the real record

92.2% of 2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha MOTs passed — 154 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Tyres: 1.5× the national share

Tyres make up 30.0% of everything recorded on the 2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha, against 19.8% nationally — 10.2 points above. Check all four tyres yourself, including the inner shoulders, and look at the date stamp — a tyre can pass on tread and still be six years old.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 90.7%, so this figure is 1.5 points ahead of what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 91.6%. The median 2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha in this dataset had covered 16,418 mi.

Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 90.9% of the time, April–September 95.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm", noted on 2.60% of tests.

  • 154 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 92.2% overall pass rate, 91.6% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha, the average is 93.4% — best year 2021 (95.0%), worst 2020 (92.2%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
154
Typical mileage (median)
16,418 mi
Make and model
Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Tyres

Usually a DIY or independent-garage job.

Does mileage affect the 595 Monster Yamaha MOT pass rate?

0-30k 94.3%
30-60k 82.1%
60-90k 100.0%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 74% so small gaps stay visible.

Regional pass rates for the 595 Monster Yamaha

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 28 96.4%
South West 24 87.5%
North West 23 95.7%
North East 21 85.7%
West Midlands 17 94.1%
East Midlands 15 86.7%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2020 595 Monster Yamaha

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Tyres 30.0%
+10.2 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Brakes 28.9%
+8.0 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Suspension 17.8%
−3.2 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Emissions & leaks 7.8%
+2.3 pts vs national national 5.5% Price emissions & leaks parts
Show the other 5 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 5.6%
  • Visibility 5.6%
  • Identification 2.2%
  • Advisories 1.1%
  • Road wheels 1.1%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2020 595 Monster Yamaha

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the tyre tread 2.6% of tests

    “tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm”

    Check all four tyres cold, including the inner shoulder where wear hides — 1.6mm across the central three-quarters is the legal limit, and most testers fail at 1.6mm without argument.

  2. Check the suspension joints 1.3% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  3. Check the exhaust and emissions 0.7% of tests

    “catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits”

    Listen for a blow at idle and have someone rev it gently. Then look at the tailpipe smoke: blue is oil, white when warm is coolant, black is over-fuelling. Any of those and the emissions test is the least of it.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2020 595 Monster Yamaha through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £38–£113 — and 7% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£38–£113
Cheapest common item: headlamp not working on dipped beam
£5–£25
Dearest common item: catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd…
£60–£250
Common items a careful owner can do at home
50%
Repairs that still cost under £30
7%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 154 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 595 Monster Yamaha, side by side

2 model years on record, from 2020 to 2021. Across them the pass rate runs from 92.2% to 95.0% — a spread of 2.8 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2020 92.2%
    tread depth below requirements of…
  2. 2021 95.0% windscreen damaged but not…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2020 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2020 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2020 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 9 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 90 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Tyres 27 30.00% 19.76% +10.24
Brakes 26 28.90% 20.89% +8.01
Suspension 16 17.80% 20.98% −3.18
Noise, emissions and leaks 7 7.80% 5.52% +2.28
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 5 5.60% 12.21% −6.61
Visibility 5 5.60% 4.97% +0.63
Identification of the vehicle 2 2.20% 1.76% +0.44
Non-component advisories 1 1.10% 4.18% −3.08
Road Wheels 1 1.10% 0.75% +0.35

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 154 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Major 2.6% £45–95 Tyres →
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 1.3% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Catalyst emissions Lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.65% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Catalyst emissions carbon monoxide content at idle exceeds default limits Noise, emissions and leaks Major 0.65% £60–250 Emissions Repair →
Coil spring fractured or broken Suspension Major 0.65% £25–65 Coil Spring →
Fixing missing Road Wheels Rectified 0.65% £20–55 Wheel Hub Bearing Kit →
Has a cut in excess of the requirements deep enough to reach the ply or cords Tyres Major 0.65% £45–95 Tyres →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.65% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Rectified 0.65% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Headlamp not working on dipped beam Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 0.65% £5–25 Headlight Bulb →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 13.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 7.1% £45–110
Brake discs significantly and obviously worn Brakes Advisory 3.9% £45–110
Shock absorbers has a serious fluid leak Suspension Advisory 3.9% £30–75
Brake pads less than 1.5 mm thick Brakes Advisory 3.3% £18–45
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 3.3% £200–700

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 123 94.3% 14,855 mi
30-60k 28 82.1% 38,542 mi
60-90k 3 100.0% 69,217 mi

Source: 154 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2020 595 Monster Yamaha MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha?

92.2% of the 154 2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 90.7% for cars first used in 2020. First-attempt pass rate: 91.6%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha?

The three most recorded items are tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm (2.60%), pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (1.30%), catalyst emissions lambda reading after 2nd fast idle outside specified limits (0.65%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 94.3% of the time, falling to 100.0% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha in this dataset had covered 16,418 mi.

Does the season affect the 2020 Abarth 595 Monster Yamaha MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 90.9% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 95.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.