2008 Alfa Romeo 147 MOT pass rate

Pass rate

70.0%

Below average — 3.1 pts behind the 73.1% that cars this age and mileage manage.

Across 1,475 recorded tests.

Typical repair bill £55–£158

Which year to buy

  • Best 2003 76.0% pass
  • Avoid 2006 67.7% pass

Across the 9 years on record, a spread of 8.3 points. See every year →

First-attempt pass
61.2%
Typical mileage
100k mi

The 2008 Alfa Romeo 147 MOT pass rate is 70.0% of its MOT tests — 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. Suspension is the biggest single reason it fails, at 27.9% of what testers record.

MOT PASS RATES

The 2008 Alfa Romeo 147 on the real record

70.0% of 2008 Alfa Romeo 147 MOTs passed — 1,475 tests, 2023–2025

Pass rate

The answer from the DVSA's class-4 MOT records.

Check your postcode

MOT pass rates are national — type your postcode to see how Alfa Romeo 147 does in your corner of the country.

How one model's pass rate varies by postcode →

Expert verdict

Suspension: 1.3× the national share

Suspension accounts for 27.9% of everything recorded on the 2008 Alfa Romeo 147, against 21.0% nationally — 6.9 points above. Ask for the front and rear suspension to be checked on a ramp before you buy — worn bushes and broken springs are cheap to look at and expensive to discover at test time.

Written from this page's own figures: fault shares against the national composition, the like-for-like pass rate, and the priced repair list. How these are worked out

Watching a Alfa Romeo 147? Get an email when these numbers change .

How does the 2008 Alfa Romeo 147 compare?

Cars of this age and mileage average 73.1%, so this figure is 3.1 points behind what its age and mileage predict. On a first attempt, before any retests, the figure drops to 61.2%. The median 2008 Alfa Romeo 147 in this dataset had covered 99,549 mi.

60% of the tests on this vehicle ran on Diesel, which passed 67.7% of the time. Pass rates also shift with the test month: tests recorded October–March passed 70.5% of the time, April–September 69.5%.

The single most recorded failure item is "Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn", noted on 7.39% of tests.

  • 1,475 recorded tests behind this page.
  • 70.0% overall pass rate, 61.2% on a first attempt.
  • Across every year of the Alfa Romeo 147, the average is 71.2% — best year 2003 (76.0%), worst 2006 (67.7%).

Figures count every completed test on this vehicle-year in the dataset, including retests. See methodology for the exact definition.

This page's data

Tests analysed
1,475
Typical mileage (median)
99,549 mi
Make and model
Alfa Romeo 147
Updated
2026-11-05

Source: DVSA anonymised MOT test data (2023–2025), OGL v3.0.

Top part to budget for

Suspension Component

Typically a garage job — get quotes before committing.

Does mileage affect the 147 MOT pass rate?

0-30k 75.0%
30-60k 82.0%
60-90k 71.0%
90-120k 68.7%
120k+ 66.7%

Pass rate by odometer reading. Bar lengths start at 58% so small gaps stay visible.

Fuel type and reliability

Diesel 67.7%
Petrol 73.6%

Pass rate by fuel type. Diesel is the most common here (60% of tests).

Regional pass rates for the 147

Region Tests Pass rate
South East 369 72.6%
South West 231 70.6%
East of England 189 70.9%
North West 140 67.1%
West Midlands 120 69.2%
East Midlands 84 65.5%
Yorkshire 82 68.3%
Wales 73 63.0%
Scotland 66 65.2%
London 64 79.7%
North East 57 70.2%

Regions come from the postcode area recorded at the test station. Areas on region borders are assigned to the region with the majority of their population.

What fails a 2008 147

Everything a tester recorded on this vehicle, grouped into the inspection sections that produced it. The notch on each bar is the national share, so you can see at a glance whether this car is unusual or just ordinary.

Suspension 27.9%
+6.9 pts vs national national 21.0% Price suspension parts
Brakes 17.6%
−3.3 pts vs national national 20.9% Price brakes parts
Tyres 14.3%
−5.5 pts vs national national 19.8% Compare tyre prices
Body & chassis 11.4%
+5.8 pts vs national national 5.6% Find body panels
Show the other 6 fault categories
  • Lamps & electrics 9.1%
  • Emissions & leaks 7.3%
  • Visibility 4.2%
  • Advisories 2.4%
  • Steering 2.3%
  • Seat belts 1.6%

Shares are of every item recorded on 2008 Alfa Romeo 147 tests — a composition, so they add to 100% across all sections, not per test.

A test can record several items, so these percentages do not add up to 100%. The exact strings, with prices, are in the full DVSA record at the bottom of this page.

Before your test

Three checks worth doing on a 2008 147

These are not generic tips — they are the faults recorded most often on this exact model, rewritten as things you can check yourself. All three take about ten minutes and cost nothing.

  1. Check the suspension joints 7.4% of tests

    “pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn”

    With the car parked on level ground, rock the top of each front wheel in and out while someone watches the suspension arm. Clunks, or rubber boots split and greasy, are what testers record here.

  2. Check the windscreen 2.7% of tests

    “windscreen damaged”

    Check the driver’s side of the screen within the swept area for chips and cracks; anything larger than 10mm in the driver’s central view is a fail. Most chips can be resin-repaired for far less than a new screen.

  3. Check corrosion 2.4% of tests

    “component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength”

    Look under the sills, around the jacking points and where the suspension mounts meet the body. Flaking, holed or crumbly metal fails; a brown stain on sound metal does not.

Shares are the proportion of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item, so they overlap: one test can record several.

What it costs to get a 2008 147 through its MOT

Across the 10 items that are recorded most often on this model, the average repair comes to £55–£158 — and 7% of those repairs are parts that cost under £30.

Average repair across the 10 common items
£55–£158
Cheapest common item: registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the…
£5–£20
Dearest common item: component mounting prescribed areas…
£180–£450
Common items a careful owner can do at home
40%
Repairs that still cost under £30
7%

Estimates from typical UK parts prices, weighted by how often each item appears in 1,475 MOT tests on this vehicle. They exclude diagnostics, retest fees and garage labour where the part is a DIY fit, and they are not figures from the DVSA dataset. Older and higher-mileage examples cost more than the average. How these estimates are built → · All MOT repair costs → · Cheapest cars to put through a test →

Every year of the 147, side by side

9 model years on record, from 2001 to 2009. Across them the pass rate runs from 67.7% to 76.0% — a spread of 8.3 points. The bar under each year is the item that failed it most often.

  1. 2001 72.0% srs malfunction indicator lamp…
  2. 2002 71.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  3. 2003 76.0% headlamp aim projected beam image…
  4. 2004 75.6% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  5. 2005 71.8% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  6. 2006 67.7% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  7. 2007 68.2% pins and bushes pin or bush…
  8. 2008 70.0%
    pins and bushes pin or bush…
  9. 2009 72.3% rbt (sp) efficiency below…

Colour is the pass rate on a fixed scale, so a block means the same thing on any model. Each year links to its own page with the full fault breakdown.

Compare the 2008 Alfa Romeo 147 with another year

The raw pass rate mostly measures age. The year comparison adds the like-for-like figure, the mileage bands and the repair bill.

Compare 2008 with another year →

Compare two different cars instead →

Other 2008 cars with a similar record

Closest pass rates among 2008 cars with at least 2,000 tests, so a small sample cannot flatter itself into the list. See the full rankings: best and worst MOT pass rates.

The full DVSA record for the 2008 Alfa Romeo 147 10 failure items · 6 advisories · 10 inspection categories · mileage brackets · all of it in the page, none of it above the fold

Every inspection category

Shares of the 3,930 individual items recorded on this vehicle, and the same share across all cars nationally. A single test can record several items, so a row is not a percentage of tests.

Category Items This car Nationally Difference
Suspension 1,117 27.90% 20.98% +6.92
Brakes 703 17.60% 20.89% −3.29
Tyres 574 14.30% 19.76% −5.46
Body, chassis, structure 456 11.40% 5.57% +5.83
Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment 366 9.10% 12.21% −3.11
Noise, emissions and leaks 292 7.30% 5.52% +1.78
Visibility 170 4.20% 4.97% −0.77
Non-component advisories 95 2.40% 4.18% −1.78
Steering 92 2.30% 2.57% −0.27
Seat belts and supplementary restraint systems 65 1.60% 0.82% +0.78

The exact failure items, in the tester's words

Share of the 1,475 tests on this vehicle that recorded each item
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost Part
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Major 7.4% £40–150 Suspension Component →
Joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated Body, chassis, structure Minor 4.9% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements Brakes Major 4.6% £45–110 Brake Discs and Pads Set →
Ball joint excessively worn Suspension Major 4.1% £18–45 Ball Joint →
Windscreen damaged but not adversely affecting driver's view Visibility Minor 2.7% £80–200 Windscreen →
Component mounting prescribed areas prescribed area excessively corroded significantly reducing structural strength Suspension Major 2.4% £180–450 Corrosion Welding Repair →
Joints constant velocity boot split or insecure, no longer prevents the ingress of dirt Body, chassis, structure Major 2.4% £80–250 Body Panel Repair →
Registration plate lamp(s) inoperative in the case of multiple lamps or light sources Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Minor 2.4% £5–20 Number Plate Lamp →
Headlamp aim projected beam image is obviously incorrect Lamps, reflectors and electrical equipment Major 2.3% £30–80 Headlight Alignment →
Track rod end ball joint has excessive play Steering Major 2.3% £18–45 Ball Joint →

Severity is as recorded: Major and Dangerous fail the test outright; Minor and Advisory do not. Costs are estimates from typical UK parts prices — see how they are built.

What testers noted without failing the car

Advisories are the early warnings — the same parts a year or two before they fail. Reading them is how you tell a car that has been maintained from one that has been patched.

Items recorded as advisory on this vehicle
Recorded item Severity Tests Est. cost
Tread depth below requirements of 1.6mm Tyres Advisory 21.0% £45–95
Brake discs in such a condition that it is seriously weakened Brakes Advisory 16.9% £45–110
Pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn Suspension Advisory 12.9% £40–150
Engine oil leaks leaking excessively from engine Noise, emissions and leaks Advisory 10.9% £200–700
Has a tear, caused by separation or partial failure of its structure Tyres Advisory 7.7% £45–95
Coil spring corroded so that its cross sectional area is reduced and seriously weakened Suspension Advisory 7.3% £25–65

Pass rate by mileage

Mileage Tests Pass rate Median odometer
0-30k 12 75.0% 26,310 mi
30-60k 139 82.0% 48,195 mi
60-90k 414 71.0% 77,281 mi
90-120k 520 68.7% 104,705 mi
120k+ 387 66.7% 148,553 mi

Source: 1,475 recorded tests on this vehicle-year. Every row above is recomputed from the same DVSA extract as the rest of the page — see the methodology.

2008 147 MOT questions

What is the MOT pass rate for a 2008 Alfa Romeo 147?

70.0% of the 1,475 2008 Alfa Romeo 147 tests in this dataset passed, against a national average of 73.1% for cars first used in 2008. First-attempt pass rate: 61.2%.

What are the most common MOT failures on a 2008 Alfa Romeo 147?

The three most recorded items are pins and bushes pin or bush excessively worn (7.39%), joints constant velocity boot severely deteriorated (4.88%), rbt (sp) efficiency below requirements (4.61%). Percentages are the share of tests on this vehicle that recorded the item.

Does mileage affect the 2008 Alfa Romeo 147 MOT pass rate?

Yes. Cars under 30,000 miles passed 75.0% of the time, falling to 66.7% for those over 120,000 miles. The median 2008 Alfa Romeo 147 in this dataset had covered 99,549 mi.

Which fuel type is most reliable for a 2008 Alfa Romeo 147?

Diesel: 67.7% pass rate across 888 tests. Petrol: 73.6% pass rate across 587 tests. Shares are of the tests on this vehicle that recorded each fuel type.

Does the season affect the 2008 Alfa Romeo 147 MOT pass rate?

Tests recorded in the winter months (October–March) passed 70.5% of the time; summer months (April–September) passed 69.5%. Brakes, tyres and lights are tested harder in bad weather, but the difference is small on most models.